It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for b12 normal. (0.018 seconds)


... all anaemia symptoms but low b12 and anxiety symtpoms too!!! ... (10 replies)
... I have Hashimoto's thyroid problems and am hypothyroid as a result (numbers and antibodies are all messed up). Also have GI problems which they tried me on Nexium for, but it made things worse. Have been taking digestive enzymes with HCl and that has helped things tremendously. However, I have been extremely fatigued, in pain, some neurological issues, swollen tongue, etc.... (0 replies)
B12 Questions
Jan 30, 2008
... Wow I never dreamed it could cause all these problems. I s your b12 normal or higher now? ... (16 replies)

... dear sirs my son he is complaining from general weakness he is 15 years old i did some blood test for him the results was as following: -hb=15.3 -ferritin = 8 (low value) -B12 normal - iron &TIBC normal would you please explain ? What i have to do ? Is he requires an iron suppliment? thank you maisa (1 replies)
... free, I appreciate it very much!! Isis, I heard that the B12 shots "sting" when they go in. Is that true? ... (57 replies)
... I took iron tablets which took it to the normal level. ... (6 replies)
... Now if they had checked her "folate" that comes under folic acid and even if that's a good number you can still be B12 deficient.My old hematologist said there's so much folate in all foods now that it actually "masks" the B12... ... (34 replies)
... Those were my results I got back today. I was reading on low B12 a little bit, and it said that low B12 can cause fatigue and weakness, hair thinning, the brain fogginess and weight loss and a couple of other symptoms. ... (57 replies)
B12 Question
Nov 23, 2008
... There is a few specific tests for B12 dont assume your doctor has taken theses already though..... ... (2 replies)
... Anyway .... I go home and of course was mad. I figured I would try to order the B12 test myself. So, found an online lab, ordered the B12 test, went yesterday, had the blood drawn, and got my test results back today. Well, my B12 is low. ... (57 replies)
B12 Deficiency?
Sep 15, 2012
... I was looking into methylcobalamin sublinguals but I wanted to wait until I was actually tested so it wouldn't mess up the results....my MCV was normal at 84.2...so I'm gathering my cells are normal sized... ... (29 replies)
... y fine. About 3 years after the bypass, I started having loss of feeling in my toes. I thought it was from wearing tight shoes, but my primary doctor thought a b12 test was in order. This was the first time I had this test done...ever. ... (6 replies)
... My doctor told me that I don't have anemia, he checked my intrinsic factor, he said he doesn't know why my B12 level is so low unless it's to do with my diet...but I'm not a vegetarian, my diet is varied. ... (40 replies)
... MMA is a "methylmalonic acid test"....B12 acts as a coenzyme that converts methymalonyl CoA to succinyl CoA so when there's not enough B12 then the methylmalonyl CoA rises and the body converts it to MMA. ... (6 replies)
... vels have dropped quickly after surgery and were anemic in just a few months. That's why it's so important to supplement and check labs regularly. Also 30 is NOT normal for vitamin D for us. Optimal levels are 80. You can try the prescription, but it's D2 and oil based. We malabsorb oil, therefore we malabsorb D2. ... (4 replies)
... Many things have to be in balance when you get a B12 deficiency. First of all, did they test your ferritin? ... (3 replies)
... Iam sorry but this is incorrect information here you state that B12 deficiency is clearly not her problem......Incorrect there is no B12 or HCY or UMMA results so I dont know how you can say that...... ... (24 replies)
... hi Steph...I just want to chime in here if I may....I was DX with a hidden B12 deficiency in March 2000... ... (22 replies)
... It's "hidden" when your blood shows normal levels, but you have symptoms. ... (40 replies)
... what was the normal range at the labs where you had it tested? ... (34 replies)


Associated Tags: b12, ferritin level, folic acid, hematologist, iron deficiency anemia

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:27 AM.





2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!