It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 29Showing 1 - 20 of 584 for b12 problems. (0.034 seconds)


... I have posted on this forum before regarding my B12 problems. Unfortunately my last post was regarding my concerns of developing B12 issues during my pregnancy and now this is the very situation I am facing. ... (0 replies)
B12 Question
Nov 23, 2008
... There is a few specific tests for B12 dont assume your doctor has taken theses already though..... ... (2 replies)
... why do you doubt i have b12 problems... when i have all the symptoms and m b12 level is too low! ... (40 replies)

... Okay...Yes you're B12 level is too low!!!! ... (40 replies)
... There is if you dont mind some things I would like to add to your above post re B12 if thats ok? ... (40 replies)
... i Hoppy...hey I just thought of something....sometimes meds we are taking can do things to us...like for myself I know that when I take antibiotics they lower my B12 level and I have to have extra B12...so my dr. does not give me antibiotics unless really necessary. ... (89 replies)
B12 deficiency
Jun 19, 2008
... Hi everyone with B12 problems!Ya I know how the docyors don't take it seriously...This might help some of you. ... (18 replies)
... of the infected patients. The authors conclude that H. Pylori is a causative factor in many cases of B12 deficiency and that detection and eradication of it may correct the deficiency. ... (5 replies)
... However, the form of B12 found in shots are either the cheaper cyanocobalamin or hydroxocobalamin. Both have to be converted into the usable forms by the body..... ... (7 replies)
B12 problems
Jul 1, 2003
... old female with a b12 deficiency. It seems to be due to a lack of intrinsic factor but I haven't done a schillling's test. ... (1 replies)
... Low b12 affected my nerves, gave me low red blood cell count, high inflammation etc etc. ... (0 replies)
... I had bloods tested recently and found I needed b12 and folic acid. Started with three shots a week for three weeks. Now every three months with folic daily. ... (0 replies)
Vit B12 levels
May 21, 2015
... what feels like a dry mouth although I drink multiple litres of water a day. I can check my results online so took a look and the only abnormal result was Vit B12 which showed a level of 112 which is flagged on the results as low. ... (1 replies)
... ract, or chronic hidden blood loss, like from the GI tract. Blood loss from GI tract can be serious, so that needs to be ruled out. Both iron replacement and Vit B12 supplementation will be needed to restore her blood count to normal. An iron level of 3 is quite low. ... (5 replies)
... can be unreliable and it is hard to exclude B12 deficiency based on their results. Some labs have a high end of the reference range of 0. ... (8 replies)
... Whatever the MMA result is, and depending on how soon you get to see the gastroenterologist, I would make sure you get treated for B12 deficiency as soon as possible. ... (8 replies)
... week. Didn't hear of any problems but you never know next time. ... (8 replies)
Low B12
Mar 23, 2013
... vision change, burning sensations, tingling and numbness, etc... Anyway, in all the blood work done, one of my doctors noticed my B12 level was 246, so she has me doing B12 injections. It is the cyan form. I have been doing them for two months, once a week. No difference in how I feel. ... (1 replies)
... I wonder if it's possible that you have been anemic for some time and the symptoms have only just started? I've read that anemia can go for a long time with no symptoms whatsoever until the condition gets very serious, and only then do symptoms appear. I was diagnosed with iron-deficiency and B-12 anemia back in October, and it seemed like it was kind of sudden to me, too. ... (1 replies)
... did anyone hear of ferrasorb? I recently went to a naturopath dr and she said 16 was too low for ferritin even though my dr's said it was ok(boy it pays to get your own copy of blood results) anyway she gave me a natural iron that is easy on the tummy so far so good for me. it has a highly absorbable iron 30mg,400 mcg folate and 400 mcg b12. the company is thorne research.... (0 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 29

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:44 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!