It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 33Showing 1 - 20 of 663 for b12 shots. (0.009 seconds)


... igh glucose drink her reading was 61. The hemoglobin level caused great alarm. We went to the ER and the test was confirmed hemoglobin at 6.6. Doc prescribed 3 B12 shots and iron pills and follow up blood work the next day. Well we weren't going to stay in the country for a transfusion. ... (2 replies)
B12 shots
Jul 27, 2015
... May have to begin a series of B12 shots...anyone have experience with them? ... (0 replies)
... I have been getting B12 shots for about a month and they are not working. I feel no different and have no more energy. Is that normal? ... (3 replies)

... Hi Nyxie, Just wanted to say that each time I go for B12 shots, I have horrible body pain as well & just feel overall crappy! Good Luck (10 replies)
... how do you self inject b12 shots (1 replies)
... It is confirmed. Dr said to not take b12 shots or sublingual while on antibiotics. I never dreamed this was the case but it is. Spread the word. ... (6 replies)
... I am suffering from h pylori with low b12 and ferritin. I have been taking b12 shots weekly and subling daily. Is it true that you cannot take them together because b12 weakens the antibiotic? ... (6 replies)
... I personally take prescription folic acid and eat lots of bananas with my montly B12 shots. ... (2 replies)
B12 shots
Nov 26, 2007
... I am currently waiting for my lab work to come in to see if I'm eligible for recieving b12 shots. I'm doing it for more energy and would like to lose 40lbs. I've been advised not to because the shot can be hard on all your organs. What do you think? ... (2 replies)
... I have hemolytic anemia, and so that affects my B12 levels. They didn't know my B12 was low for awhile. My symptoms mirrored yours, but the worst ones for me were the muscle jerks, tingling, mood swings and sleep disturbances. ... (5 replies)
... broke loose. Now I am on a lifetime of B12 shots, easy trade off considering death is the other option. ... (5 replies)
... ng on the inner ear board for several years, my diagnosis was BPPV, Labrinthitis, it has never resolved itself. I recently went to a naturopath who told me I was B12 def. ... (5 replies)
AIHA & B12 shots
Dec 8, 2006
... low on energy even though my AIHA was under control. I was exhausted, had muscle twitches, felt like I was in a fog. TOld my hema, she looked at my chart and my B12 levels were like 247. She said they just changed the standards for what is considered low. ... (4 replies)
AIHA & B12 shots
Aug 21, 2006
... I was just recently diagnosed with AIHA, and my hema prescribed Folic acid and Prednisone, not B12. I think everyone who gets B12 shots feels better, but what you are probably low on is hemoglobin. ... (4 replies)
AIHA & B12 shots
Aug 13, 2006
... Hi, I was just wondering if any of you have had B12 shots for your AIHA. The reason I ask is several years ago, before I was diagnosed with AIHA, a nurse friend gave me a couple of B12 shots. ... (4 replies)
B12 shots??
Oct 30, 2005
... I've been giving myself B12 shots since 1996. For the first few years it was every week then every two weeks and now for the last year it is every 3 weeks. ... (9 replies)
B12 shots??
Oct 28, 2005
... I get my blood drawn every 6 months or so because I am a weight loss surgery patient and the last time they noticed my iron and B12 were very low. I finally just got around to getting a B12 injection a couple weeks ago and I could tell a difference within a couple days! ... (9 replies)
B12 shots??
Oct 9, 2005
... has anyone had sucess or even a bad experience with getting consist b12 shots? ... (9 replies)
B12 shots
Mar 2, 2005
... Why is your B12 low? ... (4 replies)
... What is correct B12 therapy for newly-diagnosed? SumGuy Posts: 1 New Member Send a PM Give a Hug My mom (70-year-old, over weight, slightly or increasingly diabetic) was found to be anemic during a blood test about 6 weeks ago, and I believe that either as part of that test or a followup test was shown to have low (or no?) b12. (5 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 33

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:59 AM.





Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
© 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!