It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 Showing 1 - 20 of 22 for b12 testosterone. (0.005 seconds)


... your ferritin level is good, mine is 5, ugh! Mouth ulcers are usually caused by a virus and can trouble you for a long time (my friend has same problem with that), you should see a dentist to be sure it's not oral cancer, doesn't sound like it but better safe than sorry. Do you get adequate sleep each nite? If your tired your eye will twitch. Low libido, could be lots of... (2 replies)
... That may explain my high FSH and low testosterone maybe? ... (57 replies)
... free, I appreciate it very much!! Isis, I heard that the B12 shots "sting" when they go in. Is that true? ... (57 replies)

... lways in pain from my back, that could be why my cortisol levels are high. Have some hormone testing done .... FSH came back a little high, LH came back normal, Testosterone came back on the low side of normal, was 28. I had my Ferritin level checked the other month ... someone mentioned to me to have that done on the board here. ... (57 replies)
... I'm not sure if the low t is associated with low b12 but I do know that 262 is a low b12 number and could cause the symptoms that you discribed. ... (1 replies)
... The dr. wants to start vitamin d now and do more b12 testing. My question is why the low T and Low vitamin levels. Are they connected? ... (1 replies)
... folate. I had a B12 shot 5 days before this test was taken. My B12 before treatment was 72 and my ferritin was 19. I have highlighted low results with red and borderline with orange. ... (0 replies)
... I had a red blood cell mass test to confirm he also said that I have low b12 and low iron. ... (10 replies)
... ely learn that a lot comes in to play and it's not just a matter of looking at your thyroid, but a lot of other areas. Make sure you also get your Vitamin D and B12 tested and they should both be up at the higher end of the scale. ... (5 replies)
... l and free testosterone 1.2 pmol, dhea s 3, prolactin 8, fsh serum 1.2, lh serum 0. ... (9 replies)
... I do have Hashimoto's and my testosterone is slightly elevated and i have excess estrogen. ... (12 replies)
Low ferritin
Apr 16, 2009
... Cathy57 - when your ferritin does rise, do you stop taking your supplements? If you do, that would account for your ferritin dropping again. My ferritin rose incredibly slowly, then when it did rise it would bomb back down, even when i was taking the same iron supplement. I'm seeing my doctor tomorrow for my new results so i'm hoping it hasn't bombed again. As you have... (7 replies)
... Thanks Audrey I have a doctors appointment on monday, I have felt awful over the last two weeks so i need to get something done about it. From the guidance i have had here i thought i would ask for further blood tests - perhaps hormone and full thyroid test and vitamins then go from there because at the moment i cannot lead a full normal life like i want to. I want to... (78 replies)
... excess estrogen and testosterone or lack of. Sometimes some women have symptoms due to insufficient progesterone. Once hormones are back in order a lot of symptoms can disappear. ... (78 replies)
... I am going to have my B12 and Vitamin tested as well. ... (14 replies)
... alot of people on here who have had low B12 have had low iron. B12 also tends to lack in people with adrenal fatigue. ... (14 replies)
Update New Labs
Dec 1, 2008
... His B12 was only 201 and the minimum was 180. Mine was somewhere close to 600. ... (27 replies)
... this past week. My b12 and folate levels were within normal range. I'll have to look again to see waht the numbers were. ... (11 replies)
... I agree with japlopper, they ought to test your B12, that is one of the things my treating doctor always did, along with Vitmain D, selenium, zinc, hormones (eg: SHBG, FAI, testosterone), full thyroid test (they didn't know back then i had a thyroid condition), full iron study, iodine. At first i was taking vitamin D gel capsules and following the direction on the... (23 replies)
... to help boost iron levels, BUT, if you take zinc supplements when you take your iron supplements the zinc can stop your body absorbing the iron. My zinc, B12 and haemoglobin are all ok, it's just my ferretin. ... (29 replies)


Associated Tags: b12 deficiency

Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:27 PM.





Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
© 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!