It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for b12. (0.024 seconds)


... Maybe you need B12 injections if you can't get enough from your food or eat more of those foods...? ... (3 replies)
... I forgot to mention that my B12 came in at 394 which my doctor said was within range. and which I felt was low considering I eat meat eggs and cheese... ... (3 replies)
... Blood test results show high ferritin but low Hg. 57 year peri menapausal, cough for 20 weeks being treated for asthma. Took a 17 day course of Prednisone which cleared the cough completely then itís back - could this be connected to blood results. Feel a little nausea from time to time and a little tired some days. b12. 409 Ferritin 271 Haemoglobin 112 MCV 76.80... (0 replies)

... igh glucose drink her reading was 61. The hemoglobin level caused great alarm. We went to the ER and the test was confirmed hemoglobin at 6.6. Doc prescribed 3 B12 shots and iron pills and follow up blood work the next day. Well we weren't going to stay in the country for a transfusion. ... (2 replies)
... Low b12 affected my nerves, gave me low red blood cell count, high inflammation etc etc. ... (0 replies)
... Hi guys, I have some strange blood test results and I'd love to hear what you think please, especially as I can't seem to get a straight answer out of my Doctor. My Ferritin is 4.8 ug/l which is extremely low - the Doctor was quite thrown by how low it is - yet my B12/Folate is higher than normal at 841 ng/l. Other noteworthy results are the Haemoglobin estimation at 98... (0 replies)
... I had bloods tested recently and found I needed b12 and folic acid. Started with three shots a week for three weeks. Now every three months with folic daily. ... (0 replies)
B12 shots
Jul 27, 2015
... May have to begin a series of B12 shots...anyone have experience with them? ... (0 replies)
Vit B12 levels
Jul 3, 2015
... Yes, vitamin B12 deficiency definitely could be causing your muscle and nerve pain. ... (1 replies)
Vit B12 levels
May 21, 2015
... what feels like a dry mouth although I drink multiple litres of water a day. I can check my results online so took a look and the only abnormal result was Vit B12 which showed a level of 112 which is flagged on the results as low. ... (1 replies)
... Like yourself I had very low B12 readings and for many years doctors game me injections and tablets on and off and It didn't really help. ... (1 replies)
... I was diagnosed with low b12 in September last year. My levels were at 70. My Dr had me tested to see whether my body had stopped absorbing b12, or I was just low in it from my diet. ... (1 replies)
... Over the last 6 years on and off I've been told by the doctor that my B12 level was low. At the lowest it was measured in the 90s, I then went through a course of B12 injections over 2 weeks. ... (0 replies)
... ract, or chronic hidden blood loss, like from the GI tract. Blood loss from GI tract can be serious, so that needs to be ruled out. Both iron replacement and Vit B12 supplementation will be needed to restore her blood count to normal. An iron level of 3 is quite low. ... (5 replies)
... My mom's current B12 level is 37. ... (5 replies)
... You outlined the usual treatment schedule, but how aggressively it is treated depends on how bad the anemia and how low the B12 in serum is. I would ask her Dr to step up the schedule of her injections, or prescribe a 10cc vial for home use after instruction. ... (5 replies)
... I can appreciate the advice for dealing with the acute cardio-attack situation (which will be handled differently the next time it happens - if it does) but- But I am primarily interested in what the typical B12 therapy is upon initial diagnosis of pernicious anemia, and whether or not 3 injections during the first one or two weeks post-diagnosis (and none after that) is... (5 replies)
... up including a Holter monitor to evaluate the tachycardia and probably a treadmill or equivalent test. B12 injections can be done by the patient, a family member or knowledgeable person as long as they are trained in injection techniques. ... (5 replies)
... What is correct B12 therapy for newly-diagnosed? SumGuy Posts: 1 New Member Send a PM Give a Hug My mom (70-year-old, over weight, slightly or increasingly diabetic) was found to be anemic during a blood test about 6 weeks ago, and I believe that either as part of that test or a followup test was shown to have low (or no?) b12. (5 replies)
... How long does it take for the supplements to start upping the B12 and Ferritin levels? ... (8 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:14 PM.





Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
© 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!