It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Showing 1 - 20 of 116 for blood count 10 3. (0.038 seconds)


... I have recently had a full blood count done during health screening for a new job. Some of my results were haemoglobin 10.3 MCV 72 fl neutrophil 1.9 Ferritin 2. ... (6 replies)
... and even my arms sometimes get the same feeling in them. I got a complete blood count on the ninth of October, but I didn't get to see the results until today when I went to the doctor. ... (4 replies)
... White blood count 7.3 range 3. ... (4 replies)

... my red blood count is 4.50 and the lab 4. ... (2 replies)
... Thank you Flowergirl. I appreciate the response. Yes my mother does take Glucophage in other words Metformin. So she is going to check with her doctor and ask for B-12 test as well. Thanks. lemlem (2 replies)
... I am writing on behalf of my mother. She got her blood results today. She does not have nay symptoms of Anemia but her hematocrit level is on the low side. ... (2 replies)
... Title should read "What could low WBC count mean for a man? ... (4 replies)
... Last year, I had a total of 8 IV iron infusions to deal with my iron deficiency anemia. I think more is going on than just anemia here and have not gone back to the hematologist simply because after all of the infusions, nothing improved. I've had my regular doctor do bloodwork on me every 4-5 months and things are still looking rough with my levels. I don't know what to do... (0 replies)
... WBC x 10 5 2 . ... (20 replies)
An Update
Mar 24, 2009
... Amazing. From 2 pints of blood, my hemoglobin went from 7.7 to 12.1 and hematocrit went from 28.6 to 40.7. Weird that my MCV stayed the same and my platelets went down by 20 and my RDW went up from 17.3 to 21.3. So how come I don't feel better? WBC COUNT 6.4 3.5-12.5 K/uL RED BLOOD CELLS COUNT 5.40 3.60-5.10 M/uL (5 replies)
... I wrote last week about being admitted to the hospital and having to get 3 units of blood 2 weeks ago. I'm still fighting to make sure I get the appropriate care but am starting to feel a little better. ... (2 replies)
... months ago I was admitted to hospital with a blood count of 5. ... (6 replies)
... Am new to this, just had full blood count as I recently passed out and was out for sometime and taken to hospital. Have been feeling super tired. My results are as follows. ... (1 replies)
... ound out I am anemic. I have all my numbers and shall post them. but 1st would like to mention my doctor put me on Ferrous Sulfate 325 3x's a day. My Hemoglobin count is at 10.5, at the office when they did the test it was at 9.8. I am just trying to understand what is going on and if this is too much iron. ... (5 replies)
... ve been having hair loss and intestinal issues for years, along with a bunch of other symptoms. I'm always cold and always tired. I've had my thyroid tested by 3 or 4 different doctors in the past 4 years, and it always comes back fine. ... (10 replies)
... white blood count 6. ... (7 replies)
... Red blood cell 3. ... (2 replies)
... iagnosed with anemia! I've always had symptoms that seemed to relate to anemia...but didn't really do anything about it, since I haven't had health insurance for 10 years. ... (10 replies)
... I had my blood work done for the first time and I've been diagnosed with Iron Deficiency Anemia. ... (11 replies)
... WBC count 7. ... (3 replies)


Associated Tags: iron deficiency anemia

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:41 AM.





2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!