It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 32 for blood mpv high. (0.003 seconds)


... The platelet count is the number of platelets in the blood. Highs and lows can both point to abnormal conditions of excess bleeding or clotting. I had high platelets with my iron deficiency anemia, very common. ... (3 replies)
... The platelet count is the number of platelets in the blood. Highs and lows can both point to abnormal conditions of excess bleeding or clotting. I had high platelets with my iron deficiency anemia, very common. ... (1 replies)
... Anyway, I'm wondering what is the significance of high mchc and mpv. I didn't get to ask my hematologist because she just handed me the labwork on my way out! ... (5 replies)

... What does high mpv in blood test stand for? ... (1 replies)
... and even my arms sometimes get the same feeling in them. I got a complete blood count on the ninth of October, but I didn't get to see the results until today when I went to the doctor. ... (4 replies)
... I think maybe I need a bit of help here. Done my full blood counts twice, once today and last time 2 months ago. Both results are quite similar. My red blood cell counts is 3.88 today and last time 3.81. The normal range is 3.8 to 5.8. As you can see now, my RBC is on the low side. ... (7 replies)
... Helllo ok I feeel like I'm Anemic.I have been having health problems since like Sept(it's getting worse instead of better) But I also need to sleep alll day.I try and wake up(when I nap)I fight it.But then get this,my eyes start rolling up(into my head)I fight to stay awake.But I really don't know what's going on.Ok here is the report from lab. Do you know if maybe my red... (8 replies)
... to do with the consistency of the size of the cells, the high number means that they are less uniform....? ... (6 replies)
... On the second test, the RDW has gone up. Is this just a result of increased blood cell production? ... (2 replies)
... and went to have my blood tested for iron levels and any clotting issues. My doc said the results came back 'fine', but when I requested a copy, they did not look fine to me. ... (4 replies)
... My doctor said it could be high due to the stress on my body with the low ferritin, since Im not sick and dont have any other infections going on. Does this seem possible? ... (6 replies)
... After noticing a recent decrease in my athletic performance, I sent a message to my doctor early last week. My primary care physician ordered blood work and sent me to a hematologist in oncology. The hematologist said it was "very unlikely" cancer and ordered more blood work. ... (8 replies)
... Hey, I was at the E.R. a few nights ago because my blood pressure was kind of high. The doctor did a bunch of blood work and sent me home with a script for some bp meds, Said all my blood work was fine and to follow up with my regular doc. ... (2 replies)
... The hematologist was concerned about how bad I looked. She ordered a bone marrow biopsy and a whole lot of blood work. Fortunately, the biopsy was negative. My ferritin level was 19. ... (15 replies)
... It may also be worth having intrinsic factor antibodies,partiel cell antibodies, gstrin,ana....As your MCV is high this will look for Pernacious Anemia Megablastic anemia this will not enable any B12 to be absorbed.... ... (12 replies)
... I had blood work done a couple of weeks ago and got the results back this week. When I compared the results to my blood work from May 08, I noticed that nearly all of my counts have dropped. ... (1 replies)
... i was recently diagnosed with anemia because of my hemoglobin and hematocrit and rbc results. upon repeat testing of these by specialist they are still low and he performed further tests, the results of these are as follows: Result 06/14/13 WBC 4.3 ANC 2.3 RBC 3.66 low Hgb 11.5 low HCT 34.9 low (0 replies)
... After that cbc I was referred to a gi specialist and a blood specialist. ... (2 replies)
... I had a lower hemoglobin, hematocrit, and red blood cell count about a few weeks ago. ... (0 replies)
Do I have Anemia?
Apr 23, 2013
... Oh, actually the result I posted were from Nov 2011. When I was looking to collect my other lab results, such as head MRI, I also found a more current (October 2012) blood test result. Below are the numbers: ___________Result___________Range Hemoglobin : 15.2____________13 - 18.0 Erythrocyte: 5.21 ____________4.5 - 5.9 Hematocrit: 45 %____________40 -... (3 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, back pain, dizzy, fatigue, lethargic

Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:36 AM.





2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!