It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 Showing 61 - 80 of 80 for borderline anemia symptoms. (0.004 seconds)


... muscles and a complete lack of energy. I was really fit and healthy and loved to go to the gym and run but I havent been able to do this for 3 months. The worst symptoms are my numb and tingly hands. If I put my hand in the air for a few seconds I cant feel them. ... (8 replies)
... hi, thanks. well, I was in stage 2/3 borderline, just going into 3 from 2, meaning fully depleted iron stores and many of my red blood cells were anemic. but yes, I felt better in a few weeks after starting on iron, hemoglobin and MCV recovered back to normal range, and I got my iron stores fully reloaded within 2.5 months, I went from ferritin of 6 to 96, and then I got... (9 replies)
... Many diseases have the same symptoms so you really have to evaluate everything thoroughly. ... (2 replies)

... I have been having signs of anemia for several years now but every time that my blood was drawn it was always "borderline normal". ... (2 replies)
Iron level-8.3
Sep 12, 2006
... hi i just did an anemia test and it was 8. ... (22 replies)
Depression
Aug 16, 2006
... I've had depression, more or less, since age 12. And I also have a lot of weird symptoms which I'm starting to see might be tied into endocrine problems, like hypoadrenalism and/or hypothyroidism. I also have macrocytic anemia (borderline) and low ferritin, along with low body temps and a bunch of other stuff. But sometimes I wonder if the depression can cause the glands... (7 replies)
... I was having stomach issues with Iron even though I was taking the Easy Iron kind. Then I read about Slow Iron on these boards. I bought some from our local Walmart. It has 45 mg of Iron and doesn't upset my stomach at all. No nausea too. It's worth trying I think and only costs like $4 for 30 tablets. (5 replies)
... Hi, I am a 27 year old male and have MS. I learnt i had LOW red cell count, LOW white cell count , lymphocyte count and borderline low haemoglobin, my serum ferritin levels were quite low too: White cell count = 3.8 10*9L - Range = 4 - 11 Red cell count = 4.18 10*12L Range = 4.5 - 6.5 Mean compusc. haemoglobin (MCH) = 32.5 pg range = 27 - 32 (5 replies)
... Just from doing my own research on all the anemia testing, I can see that your HCT is low. ... (18 replies)
... Prior to thyroid meds my TSH was 9.98. More recent lab results are as follows: TSH (.10-5.50): 3-1-11: 1.5 4-1-11: 1.3 5-2-11: 1.23 Free T4 (.8-1.7ng/dL) 3-1-11: 1.5 4-1-11: 1.3 5-2-11: 1.1 (19 replies)
... My severe anemia was diagnosed 3.5 yrs ago altho i may have had it unbeknowst to me longer than that. ... (19 replies)
... thanks, so good to know it really can be like that. hope your daughter is OK now. how long did it take for her to get 100% well? did it take long for the doctors to diagnose her as anemic? EDIT: nvm, I see it is you who had the other thread. :) that answers my questions (9 replies)
... You sound just like my daughter...same complaints of muscles burning and weakness. These symptoms started with her over a year ago and she was only just diagnosed anemic this year. So yes, I think it's possible to feel that when only borderline anemic. ... (9 replies)
... whether you are anemic or not. Anemia is the final end stage of iron stores and you are very close. This may be a lot of your problem. ... (34 replies)
... good in fact Excellent Advice to Bill....I Completely agree with your post to him.When I was very sick back in 1996 my urine had lots of protein in it and I had symptoms of Lupus. ... (2 replies)
... A 12 Hgb is borderline low normal for anemia due to whatever reason. I suppose that the iron level of 8 is your ferritin that would make you iron deficient. ... (19 replies)
... mic. But I WAS. Even if you're on the borderline, you know when you feel bad. I would get dizzy on standing up, a fast heartbeat, breathlessness and fatigue. All symptoms of anemia, even though I wasn't "clinically anemic". Doctors really need to take it more seriously. ... (9 replies)
... Even though most of these values are either on the borderline or outside of the normal range, my physician told me they were fine. I still feel that anemia would explain some of my symptoms, but I don't want to be a hypochondriac! Any advice on whether I should seek a second opinion? ... (1 replies)
... vitamins containing iron could effect a CBC. I have had many symptoms of anemia for awhile now, but my Dr. said my blood tests looked ok. My hemoglobin was borderline low, but everything else was normal. ... (1 replies)
... After a recent complete blood work, I was told I have borderline iron deficiency anemia. The nurse gave me the results over the phone, but didn't say if I should come in and see the doctor or not. ... (4 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, cyclic anemia, cyclic neutropenia, iron, low ferritin

Pages: 1 2 3 4

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:23 AM.





2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!