It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Showing 1 - 20 of 154 for borderline anemic. (0.012 seconds)


... After a trial with Magnesium didn't relieve Restless Legs, I had blood work, and was found to be borderline anemic, along with low ferritin. ... (0 replies)
... ng your posts. I am not a doctor, as you know, but I will share the few things that come to my mind when reading your post. It has taken you 5 months to get to borderline anemia. ... (8 replies)
... Did they do further tests to be sure it is iron deficiency anemia. There are many types of anemia--most likely it is iron deficiency in her case. I think it is important to have the iron tests done (ferritin) just to see how bad off you really are. Taking pills is definitely a pain. I have to take a Synthroid every morning and it took me YEARS to get to a point where I... (2 replies)

... Hi! Back in November I took my daughter to the doctor because she tends to nap a lot and I was worried - she also has heavier periods - she's 16. Anyway, they suspected she was anemic, and the blood tests came back "borderline anemic" - we were told for her to take iron 2 times a day and come back in 2 months to get her blood work done to see where she was at with it - I... (2 replies)
Anemic or not?
Jun 5, 2009
... Cloey88--Anemic! When your H & H values fall below the range you are considered anemic and you are mildly/borderline anemic. You need to give ranges when you can. microcytes 3+. This means small (micro) blood cells. anisocytosis. Is a medical term (aniso) for different sizes of RBC's. Your right, your MCV is very low , ranges for this are usually 80 at the bottom... (7 replies)
Am I anemic?
Jul 15, 2004
... I myself am anemic....but im only borderline anemic. Even though i am i dont know that much about it. ... (5 replies)
... I've always been borderline anemic, with RBC ranging from 3. ... (1 replies)
... r including kidney function etc, and I am surprised the doctors, more like angry, didn't pick up on that, except one doctor about 8 years or so ago told me I was borderline anemic, he didn't go into details and I didn't pursue it as I thought it was unimportant. boy was I wrong. ... (9 replies)
... You are borderline anemic. Your numbers are just barely out of range. Your MCV is on the low side but unlike the person above me, I've definitely seen lower. ... (6 replies)
... My hematocrit level was flagged low, and my rbc and hgb was borderline. The doctor said I am fine, but I'm not so sure. I asked her if I might be borderline anemic, and she said, "no, you are fine." I don't feel fine. ... (1 replies)
... ur doctor may have not run any further tests on your daughter is because, like you said, he didn't find her to be anemic. Also, you mentioned that you have been borderline anemic in the past and that is probably why your doctor didn't run any further tests on you as well. ... (6 replies)
Anemic, but WHY?
Oct 30, 2014
... Frustrating visit today. I didn't even get to see the hematologist, only his nurse. Decided course of treatment is weekly iron infusions for a month along with weekly labs. Referrals to gastroenterologists, endocrinologists, etc. were put on hold until after I have my infusions. The reasoning was that the iron deficiency would skew any other workups. More labs done today,... (5 replies)
... (5 replies)
... I just found out that my dad is anemic from knee replacement surgery and donating blood prior. His doctor says it's okay for him to run borderline anemic, maybe it is his age, but I don't think so. So now he is anemic and taking iron supplements. ... (2 replies)
... I recently got a blood test due to mild fatigue, migraines (which have always coincided with a flare up of iron deficiency anemia in the past), and slightly decreased exercise capacity. My tests showed: WBC: 3.7 (4.5-11) low, but always like this RBC: 4.0 (4.0-5.2) borderline HGB: 13.4 (12-16) normal HCT: 39.9 (35-47) normal MCV: 100 (80-100) borderline, last time was... (3 replies)
... thanks, so good to know it really can be like that. hope your daughter is OK now. how long did it take for her to get 100% well? did it take long for the doctors to diagnose her as anemic? EDIT: nvm, I see it is you who had the other thread. :) that answers my questions (9 replies)
... I'm a 38 year old female from the UK, with coeliac disease and hypothyroidism. I was very anemic before being diagnosed with coeliacs, but since going gluten free, my hemaglobin improved to the stage I have always been borderline anemic. ... (3 replies)
Longtime anemia?
Feb 22, 2011
... It seems i have been borderline anemic for years and when it dips low, I get the burning muscles and fatigue and all the rest. It got so bad in 2007 that I couldn't even wash my hair. ... (5 replies)
... amount of stored iron in your body. If this is low, you are truly low in iron but maybe not anemic. Most likely, if the situation isn't fixed, you will become anemic eventually. ... (2 replies)
... my lab indicates that anything below at 12 is anemic and I was at 11. ... (8 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, burning, feramax, ferritin levels, iron deficiency anemia, muscle, sleepy

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:02 AM.





2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!