It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Showing 1 - 20 of 176 for borderline low iron. (0.012 seconds)


... Typically iron deficiency does not cause low WBCs. But lupus can cause low WBCs, and is associated with low iron and low Vit B12. ... (4 replies)
... The best way to tell if your anemic or not is with blood tests. Your saturation is low but what is your iron serum and ferritin level? ... (3 replies)
... It sure does! :) It has also left me more confused. The bottom line is that I might not have anemia, which sounds good to me! I checked some of the other lab values and though some are within normal range, a few are borderline. We'll just have to wait. Time will tell. Thank you for your help! flowergirl (22 replies)

... could be the cause of this. It is just different for everyone. My friend has low numbers and she never gets heart palps or anxiety but I sure did. ... (14 replies)
... Not eating a lot of red meat can contribute to low iron, but then again there are various reasons for low iron. It is important to find out why exactly you have been low in iron for most of your life. ... (2 replies)
... There are many different tests that could be run which would prompt a doctor to say "you have low iron" that don't necessarily prove anything. ... (2 replies)
... but I have had low iron for most of my life. ... (2 replies)
... Everything else is close to normal except those values. My doctor also said I was borderline b12 deficient as well. ... (5 replies)
... Ugh, I feel for you! Its so disheartening when they keep finding nothing...and especially when they do find something, like your possible low iron and tell you its not that. So you are back to square one! So sorry you are going though this! I am too! you are in good company! ... (14 replies)
... blood tests show what is going on in your blood at one point in time and any low numbers shouldn't be taken lightly as they could be dipping lower when blood isn't being drawn. ... (7 replies)
... My total iron is a 16 and my ferritin is a 7,my wbc go up and down. In some cases depending on the type and cause of anemia it can drag the wbc down. My ana was negative. ... (4 replies)
... normal range, and he has recommended me taking shots. My iron level came back at 5! That certainly explains why I am always tired and cranky. My FANA test was borderline positive and will be retested in a few months. ... (4 replies)
... Does anyone have symptoms with low ferritin but almost normal hemoglobin? ... (7 replies)
... I think the tinnitus could be caused by low iron. I definitely have problems sleeping as well as anxiety when my iron is low. It also makes sense that symptoms are getting worse after your period. I find that I get weaker and have more symptoms the week before my period. ... (6 replies)
... L for serum MMA. So your MMA could be described as borderline too. If you doctor is pedantic she may refuse B12 therapy, but B12 therapy generally has few adverse effects and I would definitely make sure you get treated. ... (8 replies)
... I was having stomach issues with Iron even though I was taking the Easy Iron kind. Then I read about Slow Iron on these boards. I bought some from our local Walmart. It has 45 mg of Iron and doesn't upset my stomach at all. No nausea too. ... (5 replies)
... i was wondering when taking an iron supplement do these diarrhea BM's continue or does your body get used to the iron supplements and you have regular normal consistency BMs? ... (5 replies)
... My blood tests over the past 3 years have shown low-to-borderline RBC (4 - 4.2), normal MCV (93-96), and borderline-to-high MCH (32-33). Is there a kind of anemia that could cause this? My latest blood tests however show this: July 9th 2012: (pre-surgery) RBC - 4.20 (normal: 4.2-5.2) NORMAL MCH - 33 (normal: 27-31) HIGH MCV - 93.8 (normal: 82 - 100) NORMAL Ferritin... (3 replies)
... serum iron with low iron saturation put me into the "iron deficiency anemia" or "chronic disease anemia" side? ... (0 replies)
... Hey guys. I had blood work done last Tuesday to check my iron levels because I was tired and my hemoglobin was borderline low. I'm not seeing my doctor for a few weeks but I can access my results through his web site. Mine came out to be 60.. ... (2 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, gastritis, low ferritin, ringing ears

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:54 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!