It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 Showing 1 - 20 of 53 for cbc show anemia. (0.051 seconds)


... Red Blood Cell count. When one of the three or more are below range you are considered to be anemic. Anemia is also graded in stages of severity. You can post your labs if you like. Take care. ... (5 replies)
... Doctor refuses to check iron and ferritin because my "CBC did not show anemia". She also went back to old labs from May and said my ferritin at 27 was "fine". ... (3 replies)
... A CBC blood test is the only test that can show anemia. Obviously, you did not have anemia. ... (1 replies)

... ve Colitis which removed my colon and formed a pouch out of the end of my small intestine. I was doing very well until I learned of this anemia. I had severe anemia when I had U.C., but it felt very different from the way I'm feeling now. I could barely walk 10 feet. The U.C. ... (22 replies)
... Update on iron test and summary of CBC results: All else being normal, my CBC and iron tests show: WBC: 5 (3.8-10.8) (Normal) RBC: 3.7 (L) HBG: 10.2 (L) HCT: 31 (L) MCV: 83.7 (Normal) MCH: 27.5 (Normal) (7 replies)
... With iron deficiency anemia your iron, ferritin, and saturation will be low and your uibc will show high. Your hemoglobin can show normal and you can still be anemic and you can still have normal hemoglobin and get the symptoms. What was your hemocrit? ... (6 replies)
... Minimal Anemia with no change". That's my Internists current diagnosis. Iron, ferritin, TIBC, B12 are all within the normal ranges. ... (2 replies)
... Well, I did a CBC today and was a little bit surprised that not everything is OK. But I just don't wanna go to the doc if it isn't that serious. ... (0 replies)
... That was the only thing that was out of range. When I try to research it, it always mentions Pernicious Anemia as a possible cause. Should I ask for some other types of tests? ... (8 replies)
... If you want tested for Anemia and they won't test you then make an appointment for an annual physical and have your standard CBC done at this time. This would show anemia. It won't give iron levels or ferritin but if you are anemic they will then do the other tested named above. ... (20 replies)
... again. Your CBC does look good though. It goes to show you that your CBC can be normal, and your other levels be messed up. From what I have heard you want your ferritin in the 100's. ... (2 replies)
... complete blood count to see if any of your numbers are off. Anemia would show up or low levels of the normal range. This would be a key indicator that something more is happening. ... (16 replies)
Do i have anemia?
Jan 15, 2009
... I would say if you have been seeing doctors and they don't know what is wrong with you, then you are not anemic, or it would show on a FBC AKA CBC. You should ask to be checked out for Autoimmune diseases and what the others here have suggested. ... (3 replies)
... I suppose that it is because it is not "Medically Necessary," because you show no anemia. Many doctor's treat this way unfortunately. ... (3 replies)
... (2 replies)
CBC numbers
Sep 16, 2008
... Ok, what about unusual and spontaneous bruising and petechiae with bruises that never really fade away (shadows left in skin), low MCV, huge platelets which have always been high but are starting to decline otherwise indices are fairly nml, always slightly elevated LD, and hist of breast CA treated with arithromycin and cytoxan. Got any ideas on that one because no one else... (4 replies)
... and then test your hematocrit. You may not show up as being anemic, but your iron stores could be woefully low and then, if you donate, you've just made yourself considerably worse. ... (7 replies)
CBC numbers
May 16, 2008
... looking at other factors, the mentzer index is another way to figure out what type of anemia you may have .. ... (4 replies)
... you can have very low ferritin with normal hgb. I have been going through this for over three years now. This past fall, I had my usual Ferritin, CBC, TIBC and show that my ferritin level had fallen from 49, I then went to IV iron infusion, and 8 weeks later, my level was at 9. ... (7 replies)
... in fact, people who don't have severe problems can have their CBC drop during menstruation. ... (11 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:04 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!