It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 45 for ferritin levels 55. (0.025 seconds)


... that I should not be on iron supplements because my hemoglobin, hematocrit, MCV, and RBCs were in the normal range. So I stopped for 3 weeks. Yesterday, I had a ferritin test done with a result of 87. This makes absolutely no sense considering I have not taken an iron supplement. ... (1 replies)
... I have been feeling very run down and exhausted. The doc that is treating me for my thyroid wanted me to see a hematologist for what he referred to as suboptimal ferritin levels. My thyroid numbers have been up and down over the years. My ferritin is always low. ... (15 replies)
... Gosh, 150 is a good ferritin number! I have raised my levels on 55 and I thought this is already great... ... (34 replies)

... I had years ferritin under 20 and my doc always said it's o.k. ... (5 replies)
... I'm 46 and 6 years ago I finally found out that my ferritin level was 11, so no wonder that I felt all the time tired, exhausted, having hair loss, heart palpitations, carpal tunnel syndrome, anxiety and weak muscles. ... (2 replies)
... I recently took another blood test in a non fasting state to see what my blood work looked like and while i was pleased to see my ferritin levels finally going up, my iron levels and transferrin saturation seemed quite low. Also my haemoglobin and RBC count seem much lower. ... (7 replies)
... test way to build levels. Plant based foods are good, but not as quick to build blood like red meats. If you don't have a healthy diet or a plan to increase iron levels other than the average iron pill, then prepare to stay disappointed. I hope my two cents help anyone who reads this! ... (2 replies)
... Wow - I think I've found my twin. My lab results are very similar to yours and I have the same symptoms as you, so I'm looking forward to seeing a reply regarding the possible causes of low RBC, low WBC, low hemoglobin, low hematacrit - yet iron, B12, ferritin, folate, transferrin levels all are normal (never heard of most of this stuff). I was also checked for Celiac and... (3 replies)
... I'm hoping someone will be able to help with my lab results. In reading up on the board regarding ferritin levels etc, it appears that I'm not truly anemic and maybe I am just "slightly anemic". ... (3 replies)
... Hi there ! i am relived to see someone got help for their anemia , i am going for my first IV tommrow with venofer , ferritin is a 5 and iron is a 19 i have so many symptoms i am so sick from this , my whole life is on hold! ... (2 replies)
... commitment to myself to get to the bottom of this low iron mystery and in the meantime, keep my levels up. ... (2 replies)
... I actually haven't been on the boards for a while. I have been taking iron for about two years now and still cannot get my levels up. I think I am at about 55 now but need to go a bit higher than that! I used to suffer from terrible tiredness and would indeed take a nap each afternoon. ... (9 replies)
... Your doctor is correct in saying that your iron is great with the exception of your ferritin levels. This needs to be raised at least to 50 minimum for health and even much higher for optimal levels. ... (1 replies)
... I'm a bit confused and disappointed. From what I 've read here from you guys a 40 ferritin is not that great but she seems to think it is. ... (3 replies)
... Last hemoglobin was almost at 12, although I have had a period since then. Ferritin still sitting at 11. I have had ten 2ml iron injections, two more to go. I just feel like I should be a lot higher than that. ... (3 replies)
... Thanks Audrey, These are my blood results: ((H) and (L) are high and low values, according to the analyst) Iron 5 (L) (Units) umol/L (Usual) (9-31) TRF 3.5 (H) g/L (1.7-3.0) TRF.SAT. 6 (L) % (20-55) Ferritin 30 ng/mL (30-350) Haematology: (8 replies)
... I've had severe anemia last March, so I had my levels checked last week at the doctors. Called today, my iron levels are terrible. ... (23 replies)
... y doctor and get B12. But .... she has NOT called me back since my B12 results. She probably does not think that low B12 is a problem. She didn't think my low ferritin the other month was a problem. She said she doesn't go by ferritin levels since my CBC came back normal. ... (57 replies)
... roid disease. Now, a word about TSH. While this is the gold standard for most endos and conventional docs, its a pituitary hormone, not a thyroid hormone. TSH levels can be affected by medications, illnesses, time of day the test was taken, and even the time the test was done during your menstrual cycle. ... (28 replies)
... mile a week runner. However, I'm taking iron. My ferritin is up to 47, but I'm still tired. I had about 3 weeks in march where I felt great after inc my synthroid, then I crashed. ... (11 replies)




Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:48 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!