It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 30 for gastritis and low ferritin. (0.577 seconds)


... Pylori is a bacteria known to cause ulcers and gastritis in the stomach. ... (14 replies)
... Anemia is a symptom of something else happening, it is not a disease in and of itself. Most likely it is your 6 day periods with 3 being heavy. That is all I had was 3 heavy days, but was enough to cause a problem. ... (5 replies)
Low ferritin
Sep 12, 2008
... Not a male and I'd say you're going to be hard pressed to find one. We have had one or two pop in but they don't stay! ... (1 replies)

... I had sympyoms I bet for a year before they discovered H. pylori. I too thought it was stress. I had terrible fatigue, joint pain, headaches, twitching and bloated stomach. No pain. Weird. I finally went to my Dr. for fatigue and joint pain. Ended up at a rheumie who sent me to a gastrologist . ... (7 replies)
... The Vitamin D wasn't mentioned as being caused by H pyloric as I took another test to find that out along with magnesium low levels, I think I had to pee in a bucket for a few days then bring it to the lab! ... (14 replies)
... I have a huge list of symptoms and the only thing that the doctors came up with was gastritis, diagnosed through endoscopy. ... (14 replies)
... My mom is 74 which makes a bit of a difference to begin with. She started out with gallbladder symptoms and was going to have that removed. ... (14 replies)
... I had the endoscopy and colonoscopy today. I have gastritis in the stomach and slight flattened villi in the duodenum. he couldn't tell if it was celiac with his microscope and sent it off for testing. ... (6 replies)
... ago. When I was younger I went through a small bout of it as well. This one actually was going for a really long time with no one trying to figure it out. My Ferritin Level was 2 with obvious low H and H! ... (15 replies)
... Kk, I read that when I first woke up and didn't see any of the conversion stuff and was wondering. I can't read anyways. ... (3 replies)
... Well, I had my appointment with my hematologist on Monday. I spent MAYBE 5 minutes with him, I was furious!! He rushed in and rushed out so quickly I wasn't able to remember any questions I had wanted to ask him. ... (74 replies)
... Most definately, a bout of gastritis because of H pyloric I ended up with a malabsorption disorder with B12 and Vit D. ... (14 replies)
... Haven't had time to pick up the RX yet today. Will do it tomorrow morn. I have an appt. with my dr. on March 17, so I will talk to him about the amount I am on and see what he says about a higher dose or possibly switching to another one. ... (14 replies)
... plain and simple. ... (1 replies)
Low Ferritin
Feb 23, 2007
... I don't know how long my ferritin has been low but I think, probably for about 2 years now. ... (49 replies)
... Since Dec 2011 I have been fighting chronic gastritis. I likely had a viral infection. 9 months later I still have stomach pains, bloating, and fatigue unlike anything Ive ever experienced and I am so fed up! ... (3 replies)
... a fairly normal health history. I do have chronic gastritis for which I take protonix 40 mg daily. For about a year I have been feeling really awful. ... (6 replies)
... (12 replies)
... My Hematologist only did CBC, Ferritin, and Retic counts, that was it. He went by my medical history and testing that was performed. Sometimes it's really hard to find a cause for low ferritin. Do you take PPI's at all? ... (12 replies)
Anaemia symptons??
May 28, 2008
... My B12 was 180 which is just slightly off the low end. Is it that bad? ... (4 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, gastritis, low ferritin

Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:25 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!