It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Showing 1 - 20 of 124 for how low can hemoglobin go. (0.276 seconds)


... d needles. Insomnia and restless legs. to mention a few. He said as long as the numbers are at the range i will feel bad. 13 or above is better than being on the low side. ... (9 replies)
... instead having iron infisions. Had first last Friday, and second on Monday. My iron level was 1, and my hgb was 6.5. After first iron infusion my hgb was 7.2. I go back for next one on Monday. ... (7 replies)
... When I was diagnosed with anemia at a 8.5 and 2 ferritin my doc told me that I would need a blood transfusion at a 7 Hgb. He said, this is the number that they go by. He went on to say that if I were his wife he would not recommend having it with that number. ... (7 replies)

... and try and get it to go up. It's gone up a bit, but transfusion talk still comes up. ... (7 replies)
... and told him that he might be severely anemic and how did he not notice it before? ... (5 replies)
... onnective tissue nature called Nail Patella Syndrome. I think I've become a bit of an expert on that one as myself and 3 of my 4 children have it as well, and it can cause kidney issues and I'm currently Stage 3 chronic kidney disease. I was also diagnosed with Fibromyalgia in 2009. ... (4 replies)
... Low iron and Anemia go hand in hand. Anemia is what happens after your iron becomes low. ... (3 replies)
... Because our situations are SO similar it's almost scary! Your levels are low for sure, but if it makes you feel any better, mine are actually even lower. My doctors are saying that mine are as low as they've seen. ... (10 replies)
... How can I go from an iron level of 173 to 24 in 6 months? ... (3 replies)
Hemoglobin
Dec 28, 2008
... I also have been having blood transfusions every one to two weeks. My HGB hangs out around 8.6 to 9 after the transfusions. My hematologist has always had me go directly for a transfusion if my HGB falls below 8. ... (6 replies)
... I'm really confused, I've been bounced between so many different doctors I don't know what to think or believe, all I know is that I need to know how bad this really is because I have a big decision to make regarding my work. ... (2 replies)
... (9 replies)
... I finally told him, "I can't go on like this" He was hesitant because my Hemoglobin was 12, but I was suffering all of these symptoms. He did order the infusion that day. My ferritin went up quickly to over 200 and stayed up for a few months. ... (9 replies)
Low Ferritin
Feb 24, 2007
... bigger problem then most doctors realize. Since no one really tests anyone's iron until the anemia shows up, no one really knows for sure how many people walk around iron deficient. ... (49 replies)
Low ferritin
Jun 8, 2013
... That is absolutely not true. I have had a normal hemoglobin for months and am still taking iron...it is possible to have normal hemoglobin and hematocrit in your blood and still have organs, tissues, and cells suffering because they aren't getting the iron they need. ... (22 replies)
... From what I've read on these boards, ferritin goes first, then serum iron, then hemoglobin and hematocrit. I am no expert! I'm just quoting a member of this board who seems to have done a lot of homework. I've read that in other articles as well. ... (5 replies)
Low Low Low
Jan 18, 2013
... I'm three years out from bypass and I recently was diagnosed with anemia... my ferritin was 5, but iron was also low along with low red blood cells, hemoglobin and hematocrit. ... (10 replies)
Low Low Low
Jan 17, 2013
... ithin the last few weeks. She called concerned bc my ferritin was a "4" and she stated that it should at least be "45". She also indicated that my hematocrit and hemoglobin were both low as well. ... (10 replies)
... Absolutely! Please go see a hematologist. I could kick myself for not going sooner. ... (8 replies)
... While your ferritin is considered normal it's still in the low range this number can go all the way up to 200, do you think your crazy? ... (2 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, ferritin, hemoglobin, i.v, iron deficency, iron overload, low, nephrologist, venofer

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:29 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!