It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 41 for low ferritin and leg pain. (0.541 seconds)


Ferritin levels
Feb 19, 2012
... Do you have heavy periods? (26 replies)
Ferritin levels
Feb 19, 2012
... Do you think my ferririn could be low from when I had my baby two years ago and my hem dropped to a 6. ... (26 replies)
Ferritin levels
Feb 19, 2012
... iti is a four too my doctor said it was nothing to worry bout since my hemoglobin is still pretty high he did put nee on the iron pill twice a day.....can just a low ferritin kill you or would it have to depkete your hemoglobin first....... ... (26 replies)

Ferritin levels
Feb 19, 2012
... iti is a four too my doctor said it was nothing to worry bout since my hemoglobin is still pretty high he did put nee on the iron pill twice a day.....can just a low ferritin kill you or would it have to depkete your hemoglobin first....... ... (26 replies)
Ferritin levels
Feb 19, 2012
... A ferritin level of 4 is TOO LOW!!! You need to see a Hematologist ASAP!!!! That is a specialist that deal with bloods disorders. My ferrintin is 8, and they mailed my results yesterday and my abnormal test is my Ferritin! My hemoglobin is a 9.2, i am anemic. ... (26 replies)
... but my Ferritin is a "3" and HGB is 11.6. She doesn't think my levels are low and told me to take iron when I'm on my period! She clearly doesn't know a thing about ferritin and the consequences of low ferritin. ... (2 replies)
... My Ferritin was 19 about two months ago and I was experiencing fatique, leg pains, hair loss etc. When I would get up in the morning or middle of the night and walk, my feet felt so heavy and sore. Also noticed that the first day of my period I would get a headache. ... (50 replies)
... My 15 year old has been very sick since November. She was in the hospital twice in December for a 8 week migraine. They even did a lumbar puncture and MRI. MRI was abnormal but 6 weeks later it was normal. She ended up getting IV DHE for her migraine. ... (1 replies)
... cularly celiac disease, because the iron, as well as many vitamins, doesn't get absorbed by the diseased small bowel. I would recommend anyone who is chronically low on iron or anemic without apparent cause be checked for that. ... (14 replies)
Ferritin levels
Feb 19, 2012
... A ferritin level of 4 is a problem. Mine is 5 right now. ... (26 replies)
... Does this have anything to do with low ferritin? ... (4 replies)
... Hi! Hang in there and if the your Drs. do not give you answers find new ones who will. I am with the other post. I have been chasing the answer for 16 months, and still seeking answers... but will not give up. I understand the low ferritin, that is very low. Mine was 30, just borderline low and I am easily fatigued. ... (23 replies)
... I am so pleased to find this thread. I had open RNY in June 2001. I have been suffering from low B12 since 2003 and was put on monthly B12 injections. In 2006, I started having vertigo and passed out at work. That was my first diagnosis of iron deficient anemia. ... (28 replies)
... Some cause your ferritin levels to be high and some cause it to be low. And 2. ... (4 replies)
... ibe it to the hospital. Most hospitals have patient relations that address these types of issues. It's frustrating...beyond frustrating.....To share a long story and hope that it adds to the list on here and perhaps motivates others to advocate for themselves. ... (10 replies)
... In July, found out Hemaglobin was 7.8 and Ferritin level was 3. Hematologist started me on Ferrlicet iron infusions. ... (1 replies)
... (6 replies)
... As far as my MCH and MCV, My MCH was 30.2 with a ref range of 28. ... (4 replies)
Aching legs
Aug 6, 2008
... I am anemic and also deal with severe leg pain in my calves. I thought it was due to overall pain in my body that I deal with. However, now that I know there is a link, I actually think it is my anemia that is to blame. ... (22 replies)
... I am hoping things work out well for your son with the scan. I know he has a good mom who will be there for him and that will help alot! ... (13 replies)


Associated Tags: back pain, blood pressure, ferritin, ferritin 3, ferritin low candida b12 vitamin d, frustrated, hemaglobin 7.8, iron, iron infusion

Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:15 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!