It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1Showing 1 - 12 of 12 for total iron level 32. (0.031 seconds)


... Hi everyone, I know many people already asked this question but please bear with me. I get very tired and fell shortness of breath for couple to several hours during the day and everything comes back to normal- is this a symptom of anemia. I went to a doctor and he said anemia stays all the time and it doesn't come and go and he said ferritin level 9 (ref range 20 to... (0 replies)
... Hi everyone, I know many people already asked this question but please bear with me. I suddenly get fatigue and feel very tired for couple of hours during the day and everything comes back to normal- is this a symptom of anemia. I went to the doctor and he said anemia stays all the time and it doesn't come and go and he said ferritin level 9 (ref range 20 to 300) is... (12 replies)
... g out for months. in clumps. i can see scalp, i even have bald spots. I have been complaining about this for months also. In September the doctor told me to take iron pills 3 times a day to raise my ferritin. ... (3 replies)

Possibly Anemic
Oct 31, 2013
... do you have any suggestions for an iron supplement? ... (0 replies)
... Last year, I had a total of 8 IV iron infusions to deal with my iron deficiency anemia. ... (0 replies)
... Is the amount of iron in circulation at the time of testing. ... (2 replies)
... Ferritin level 7.7 normals 11. ... (2 replies)
... I got my blood labs back from the doc today, but it wasn't without a hitch. I just found out today that, the iron level as well as te TIBC should have been done after fasting for 12 hours. My dr. didn't mention this, and the tests were done on me, with no fasting at all. ... (3 replies)
... Your tests indicate that you have iron deficiency anemia. The doctor has ordered additional tests to confirm the degree. ... (2 replies)
... tologist was concerned about how bad I looked. She ordered a bone marrow biopsy and a whole lot of blood work. Fortunately, the biopsy was negative. My ferritin level was 19. ... (15 replies)
... Found out in Feb 15th I have iron def Anemia went in hospital for heart palps and learned I had a Hemo of 7.9 they kept me 24 hours ran a second panel saw my hemo went up to 8. ... (3 replies)
... been laid out for the last 6 months. It took 4 months before one of the doctors decided to check her ferritin level. Her other blood work would dip in and out iron anemia but just enough for one of the doctors to prescribe iron pills. ... (12 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, ferritin, frustrated, iron, symptoms

Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:32 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!