It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Blood and Blood Vessel Message Board


Blood and Blood Vessel Board Index


Low WBC
Mar 25, 2015
I had some lab work done on Monday (ferritin and CBC) which I got the results back for while I was awake at 4:30am. It is showing a low white blood count, which I have never had and it is totally freaking me out. They also did a manual differential. Here are the results of those:

CBC
Component Results
Component Standard Range Your Value
WBC COUNT 4.0-11.0 K/uL 3.6
RBC COUNT 3.80-5.25 M/uL 5.02
HEMOGLOBIN 11.5-16.0 g/dL 14.7
HEMATOCRIT 35.0-47.0 % 43.9
MCV 80.0-100.0 fL 87.5
MCH 26.0-34.0 pg 29.3
MCHC 31.0-36.0 g/dL 33.5
RDW 11.5-14.5 % 13.1
PLATELET COUNT 130-400 K/uL 353
MPV 9.3-12.5 fL 9.3

DIFFERENTIAL, MANUAL
Component Standard Range Your Value
SEG. NEUTROPHILS 42-75 % 56
LYMPHOCYTES 13-44 % 33
VARIANT LYMPHS 0-5 % 2
MONOCYTES 4-12 % 7
EOSINOPHILS 0-6 % 2
ABS GRANULOCYTES 2.0-8.6 K/uL 2.0
ABS LYMPHOCYTES 0.9-4.2 K/uL 1.3
ABS MONOCYTES 0.3-1.2 K/uL 0.3
ABS EOSINOPHIL 0.0-0.5 K/uL 0.1
RBC MORPHOLOGY Normal
PLATELET ESTIMATE Adequate

In December when my CBC was last checked, my WBC was 5.7 so it has taken a big nose dive, which is why I am so freaked out. Another thing to note - even though my platelets are now in the normal range, they are almost always high (above 400) so they have fallen too.

One last thing to note, I was on day #3 of my period which is a pretty heavy day for me. Not sure if that would make any of that change.

I also had 3 fasting labs done yesterday (vitamins E, B1 and B6) that I am waiting for results on. They were checking those to see if there is a link to the neuropothy that I've been experiencing for 3 months now.

Any insight would be GREATLY appreciated!





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:52 PM.





2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!