It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Blood and Blood Vessel Board Index
Pages: 1Showing 1 - 19 of 19 for 16 9 hemoglobin. (0.007 seconds)


... Hi all. I recently got a blood test for Hepatitis (I tested negative) from my buprenorphine doctor (a psychologist) The blood test also included a blood count panel. Just for reference, I've been told that I most likely have the Thalassemia trait. Red blood cell count......6.52 (High)......Normal: 4.20-5.80 Hemoglobin..................12.9 (Low)......Normal: 13.2-17.1... (1 replies)
... Now ive been on plenty of reputable web sites looking for healthy hemoglobin levels. The numbers ive found are consistantly 12. ... (5 replies)
Low WBC
Mar 25, 2015
... I had some lab work done on Monday (ferritin and CBC) which I got the results back for while I was awake at 4:30am. It is showing a low white blood count, which I have never had and it is totally freaking me out. They also did a manual differential. Here are the results of those: CBC Component Results Component Standard Range Your Value WBC COUNT 4.0-11.0 K/uL 3.6... (0 replies)

... Hello all, I have had several labs drawn over the last year for a multitude of symptoms (fatigue, brain fog, joint aches, light headed, weight gain, irritability, anxiety, gi issues, low labido, dry skin, etc). I have been diagnosed hypothyroid and adrenal fatigue (from ongoing stress). Also had low Vitamin A, B12, D (now mid range), Magnesium, Iodine, borderline low... (1 replies)
... Hello, I have just yesterday made a test It shows : CRP:4.67 mg/L.............normal range: <6 mg/L ASO:100 lu/ml..............normal range: <200 lu/ml RBC:4.78 million/ul..............normal range:4.2-5.45 million/uL Hemoglobin:13.6 g/dl..............normal range:12-16 g/dl (0 replies)
Help please
May 20, 2012
... Hello, I have just yesterday made a test It shows : CRP:4.67 mg/L.............normal range: <6 mg/L ASO:100 lu/ml..............normal range: <200 lu/ml RBC:4.78 million/ul..............normal range:4.2-5.45 million/uL Hemoglobin:13.6 g/dl..............normal range:12-16 g/dl (0 replies)
... I am a 40 year old female. I have EDS which is a connective tissue disorder, but my concern right now is the blood values of mine that a new doctor is concerned over, but my GP isn't at all. I have been on pain meds, and antidepressants for a long time. My psychiatrist is worried that I have bone marrow suppression due to my blood values. My grandfather had arthritis and he... (1 replies)
... Hello I always sleepy class I And focus in class is very, very low I put a lot of headache if the activity that the cure is sleep acetaminophen In exercise of the rest have less ability My blood test results is as follows FBS 89 ===70-105 Cholestrol 128 ===50-240 Triglycerides 82 ===50-150 (2 replies)
... The following are my lab results for a recent blood count test. I was wondering if everything looks pretty much normal to anybody, as I have ongoing unresolved medical issues that involve numbness, loss of taste and smell, and a burning skin and scalp sensation, and so far the doctors can't figure out why. The doctors have ruled out brain problems so the main doctor referred... (1 replies)
Disorder Blood
Apr 20, 2009
... Age 27 Male Symtomps: Feeling of bone fracture Pain in bones Sleeping arms legs Weakness Headech Disappointment (0 replies)
... Hi Newbies, You are absolutely correct: black people, and to be specific, black women are known to have low white blood cell counts and it's usually completely normal. In the bloodsteam, there are a certain number of white blood cells floating around; however, there are also TONS of white blood cells which are sticking to the insides of the blood vessels not floating... (8 replies)
... I found this site when I was researching for causes of low WBC and decided to join so I can post messages and if possible hear from other people with the same problem. I am 35, black (was informed that blacks usually have low WBC) and a female. I started craving ice (was eating/chewing several cups of crushed ice) about a few months ago and some friends asked me to go see... (8 replies)
... is it the hemoglobin and hemtocrit? ... (7 replies)
... Below, I have 3 months of report, ever since my exposure via hand job at the massage parlor.. The exposure was on Aug 9th, 2007. _____________ Aug 13, 2007 _____________ WBC:6.2 RDW: 31 RBC 4.722; PLATELETS: 31100 Hemoglobin: 15.0 NEUTROPHILS: 45 Hemmatocrite:43 LYMPHS: 46 MCV:92 MONOCYTES: 7 (0 replies)
... Hi! I've got several health issues. I need to fix a failed cervical fusion and have totall back deteriation. So, my recent blood work reads: High: red blood: 5.8, hemoglobin: 16.3, Hematocrit: 47.4, EOS: 9, Es absoute: 0.6, what does this mean? I do have osteoarthritis and a rare skin disease: porokeratosis. Are these numbers ok? My family doc is new and not tuned into... (1 replies)
... Has anyone heard of having extremely low ferritin levels although the iron level is normal. My CBC in Jan showed a level of 5, by March it went up to 12. I went in originally for extreme fatigue and although most other levels were normal, they are writing it off as an incidental finding. I saw an infectious disease dr this past friday who diagnosed me with Chronic Fatigue... (0 replies)
... As the previous poster noted, you also have low hematocrit, hemoglobin and Red blood cell indices, which indicate anemia. ... (2 replies)
Hemochromatosis
Mar 17, 2004
... Do you get your blood drawn regularly? It can really keep hemochromatosis at bay. My dad has it, and he goes and donates blood as often as he can. The itching and hemochromatosis, the only relation between them that I can think of would be your liver. Sometimes when your liver is damaged, it can make you itch. A simple metabolic panel can assess how well your liver is... (8 replies)
Hemochromatosis
Mar 15, 2004
... he gave me the dna test that confirmed hemochromatosis and i was sent to a hematologist. The hemotologist ran some tests, my hemoglobin was 16.6 and mty hematorit was 51.4 he also looked at my charts and told me to come back in 3 months, thats it. ... (8 replies)




Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:52 PM.





Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
© 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!