It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Blood and Blood Vessel Message Board


Blood and Blood Vessel Board Index


Since January of this year my wbc has been a little high. Around the 11.6 range normal being 4.8-10.8. My absolute neutros was high and the monocytes have been slightly low. My latest CBC showed a complete turn around.

Latest CBC
Hemoglobin 147 (115-165)
Hematocrit 0.406 (0.37-0.47)
WBC 2.8 (4.0-11.0) L
RBC 4.53 (3.89-5.80)
MCV 89.7 (80-97)
MCH 32.4 (27-32) H (always high)
MCHC 361 (320-360) H (sometimes high)
RDW 13.4 (11-14.5)
Platelet 191 (150-400) (lowest its ever been, normally in the 300+)
Absolute: Neutros 1.4 (2.0-7.5) L
Lymph 1.1 (1.1-3.3)
Mono 0.3 (0.0-0.8)
Eos 0.0 (0.0-0.5)
Baso 0.0 (0.0 0.2)

The week before i was running a 104 fever with extreme muscle and joint pain and the worst migraine of my life for over 24 hours. Then is disappeared but left me with sore calves for about 4 days and very weak. I was under the impression that an infection would cause your WBC to be higher then normal. What is the significance of having a high WBC for over three months to having a low one? I had no other flu like symptoms and I have been known to run slight fevers with moderate muscle and joint pain.

Any ideas?
Nicole
[QUOTE=NChar]Since January of this year my wbc has been a little high. Around the 11.6 range normal being 4.8-10.8. My absolute neutros was high and the monocytes have been slightly low. My latest CBC showed a complete turn around.

Latest CBC
Hemoglobin 147 (115-165)
Hematocrit 0.406 (0.37-0.47)
WBC 2.8 (4.0-11.0) L
RBC 4.53 (3.89-5.80)
MCV 89.7 (80-97)
MCH 32.4 (27-32) H (always high)
MCHC 361 (320-360) H (sometimes high)
RDW 13.4 (11-14.5)
Platelet 191 (150-400) (lowest its ever been, normally in the 300+)
Absolute: Neutros 1.4 (2.0-7.5) L
Lymph 1.1 (1.1-3.3)
Mono 0.3 (0.0-0.8)
Eos 0.0 (0.0-0.5)
Baso 0.0 (0.0 0.2)

The week before i was running a 104 fever with extreme muscle and joint pain and the worst migraine of my life for over 24 hours. Then is disappeared but left me with sore calves for about 4 days and very weak. I was under the impression that an infection would cause your WBC to be higher then normal. What is the significance of having a high WBC for over three months to having a low one? I had no other flu like symptoms and I have been known to run slight fevers with moderate muscle and joint pain.

Any ideas?
Nicole[/QUOTE]
Off the top of my head the following possibilities are:
Your immune system became exhausted but was addressing the infection. It will build back up rather quickly if you are generally healthy.
Or
The numbers had typographical errors in them,
If things do not improve, you might need to contact a specialist in blood disorders and have it seen about.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:49 PM.





2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!