It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Blood and Blood Vessel Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Showing 1 - 20 of 190 for 3 5 wbc. (0.035 seconds)


... Hi all, recent labwork done after complaints of ongoing thigh pain, perhaps muscles/joints or thigh bone. Hard to tell. Anyway results were a little concerning. I do have Auto-immune thyroiditis (being treated with hormone supplementation) which can cause inflammation and join/muscle pain but labs ordered to rule out other possible causes nonetheless. Double-stranded DNA... (0 replies)
... Female, age 79 Already had one blood transfusion on July 24, and this is the blood test result for today... Doctor had ordered bone marrow aspiration, but we won't be able to get it done until mid September.... Does this look like some sort of leukemia? Please help .... (*** : abnormal result) *** rbc 1.85 (normal range reference: 3.5-5.5) *** wbc 3.75... (0 replies)
... low wbc 3. ... (2 replies)

... low wbc is a new thing for me, and i googled internet and it does not sound pretty. ... (2 replies)
... My wbc is 3. ... (0 replies)
Luekopenia
Dec 4, 2007
... My WBC and Neutrophils have been low for three months. 3.5 WBC and 1300 ANC. My lymphs are a little high now. refered to a hemotologist now. ANy advice? ... (8 replies)
Need feedback
Dec 4, 2007
... third CBC came back with 3.5 WBC, 137 Platletes, 36 Neutrophilis, absolute nuetrophils 1.3 and lymps 59. all are low except lymps. Dr says chronic viral but wants me to see hemotologist. anybody deal with something like this? (0 replies)
... Yeah, I hear what you're saying. I was thinking of if all the prelim tests come back normal and the only thing left is bone marrow biopsy to just ask him, "What do YOU think I should do? What would you do if it was your body or your wife who had this?" I don't know if he'll respond to it phrased that way or not. I read normally 4.0 or 4.5 being the cutoff for low normal... (3 replies)
... There are lots and lots of tests that any one of us could take today that could potentially show some sort of life threatening issue. Eventually, you have to decide, based on the input you get from your doctor, whether it's likely to turn up anything significant. I've also had low WBC's for many years. 4.5 was probably my highest count in the last 10 years. I generally... (3 replies)
WBC Question
Dec 18, 2005
... The age range of a person has a lot to do with what the range means. If the person is between birth and 45, the 11.9 can indicate the person is a cigarette smoker, has a cold, or has allergies. Other options are that the count was wrong and it is higher or lower. The 11.9 does not by itself indicate anything. It is read in relation to other blood test results and symptoms of... (1 replies)
Wbc 3.4
May 29, 2016
... I typically have a normal white blood count. But 2 months ago and again this morning, my WBC was low at 3. ... (0 replies)
... the value is based off 3.8-10.x May 2015 WBC = 3.2 Nov 2015 WBC = 5.8 Jan 2016 WBC = 4.5 April 2016 WBC = 3.0 I feel great, I started Keto Feb 2016 (atkins low carb diet), and I feel great because of the diet. Should I worry about this, the wbc? My GP said it's low but everything else looks fine. But I was wondering if I should take any caution? I am kind of... (0 replies)
Low WBC
Mar 25, 2015
... In December when my CBC was last checked, my WBC was 5.7 so it has taken a big nose dive, which is why I am so freaked out. ... (0 replies)
... s deal with it. I did not know there is a connection between hypetension and WBC levels, can clarify the correlation between the 2? ... (4 replies)
... to keep an eye on my lipid profile, which has been within the accepted norms for the past 3 years. ... (4 replies)
... Low WBC 3. ... (0 replies)
... I just received blood results. They came back "normal" -except I noticed SLIGHTLY low in sodium levels and slightly high in RDW (borderline anemic maybe?) Anyway, all still considered "normal". I'm at a loss of what could be causing my symptoms. (23yr old female) I've been having migraines ~3+ times a week, nails have horizontal grooves (deep on toenails especially), very... (0 replies)
... My daughter went to her 3 year check up a few days ago and got some blood work done. They have not called me back with her results yet, but I saw them on her medical chart online. ... (1 replies)
... newest wbc 2.3 4.0-10.5 rbc5.0 3.8-5.3 hgb 14.4 11.1-15.9 hct40.9 34-46.6 mcv82 79-97 mch28.8 26.6-33 mchc35.2 31.5-35.7 plat 208 140-415 lymph59 14-46 (6 replies)
... cbc with differential platelet wbc 4.5 (3.4-10.8 rbc4.88(3.77-5.28 hemoglobin(13.6(11.1-15.9 hematocrit 43.1(34-46.6 Mcv88(79-97 mch27.9(26.6-33 mchc31.6(31.5-35.7 rdw13.9(12.3-15.4 (6 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:46 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!