It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Blood and Blood Vessel Board Index
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 46 for 500 platelet count. (0.006 seconds)


... ose yourself because most don't seem to know what's wrong with you. This doctor seems knowledgeable. The nurse took a lot of info. I'll make sure to have my next platelet count before I eat. The meds GP gave me for blood pressure and cholesterol I can't take and no response to two calls. Sometimes frustrating. ... (7 replies)
... Back in the 80's my high platelet count was discovered and I was watched and had frequent blood taken. ... (7 replies)
... My platelet count has been high for more than 4 years, most of which time I was unaware of this because the Rheumatologist I was under chose not to tell me. ... (0 replies)

... My platelet count has been high for more than 4 years, most of which time I was unaware of this because the Rheumatologist I was under chose not to tell me. ... (1 replies)
... I suppose we have to take courage from the fact that treatment is there since the count will not reduce on its own. Keep up the courage. ... (6 replies)
... My kid sister has a blood platelet count of 3066. ... (0 replies)
... Hi. I found out I had ET in 2001 after my doctor noticed my platelet count in 2000. Around this time I had migraines, rashes, hives. I did not feel good. I was sent to a Hem in 2001 at the same time was sent to an allergist. ... (28 replies)
... I also live in Ottawa and I just turned 50. I was also just diagnosed with ET My platelets count when detected was at 1,500 in February and it continues to rise (currently at 1,800). As many other people on these board I also have a hypo-thryroid condition (for 22 years) and have been suffering with migraines and headaches for over 20 years. Prior to my blood test I have... (28 replies)
... My PCP has been watching my platelet count since last March when I presented with a "weird" nodule on my calf. As meds did not help, I was sent to a derm who biopsied. ... (0 replies)
... What are the causes of high platelet counts? ... (32 replies)
... My platelets at last count were 709,000. They have been consistently elevated, I know, since September of 2003. ... (198 replies)
... But my moms has High Platelet Count around 500,000 and doctors do not know why. Shes been taking 300 mg of asprin to prevent clotting. ... (0 replies)
... September 20th: Leucocytes 7.400, erythrocytes 5.260.000, hemoglobin 16.2, hemathrocytes 47.8, platelets 248,000. September 27th: Leucocytes 7.500, erythrocytes 5.350.000, hemoglobin 16.1, hemathrocytes 48.5, platelets 218,000. October 6th: Leucocytes 6.800, erythrocytes 5.340.000, hemoglobin 16.5, hemathrocytes 47.8, (4 replies)
High platelet
Oct 14, 2007
... When I was first tested for jak2 my platelet count was 1.5 million, don't know how long it was high. I tested positive. What that means is I have a mutation that makes my bone marrow make too many platelets. ... (1 replies)
... Hi librarygirl2, That's an interesting theory on the hypo and high platelets. I'm hypothyroid, and my platlets have come back slightly elevated a few times - usually just below 500,000. Last time they came in at 412,000 - which is the high end of normal for my lab. I've been on synthroid for 10 years, but my thyroid levels have fluctuated alot, so I wonder if that has... (14 replies)
... Hi everyone. I am just starting out with finding out I have...according to the dr....a high platelet count of 442. She said back in 1999, it was 420 and it was reccommended that I meet with hematology but that message never it to me so I never met with them. ... (3 replies)
... Like Melissa i think that having a platelet count up to 500, 000 is not a cause of concern. Follow advice that the dr recommends and do the necessary tests. ... (7 replies)
... I don't understand either because I take medication and my platelets are staying with the meds in the 500's. I could be because I am 58 and have had a lot of symptoms. I sometimes wonder if I need the meds, but then I guess I have a higher risk of stroke and blood clots (198 replies)
... se. In December they had sky rocketed up to 950,000. I was caught between 2 evils, I really do not feel I had a choice but to start hydrea. I alternate days with 500 and 1000mg.I have been taking it for 2 months now.I do get really tired and "achy" I ache deep inside my bones it feels like. ... (198 replies)
... I will begin taking Hydroxyurea 500 MG. Just wanted to know if anyone out there can inform me about possible side effects. ... (198 replies)


Associated Tags: antiphospholipid syndrome, cancer, connective tissue disorder, high platelets

Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:16 PM.





2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!