It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Blood and Blood Vessel Message Board


Blood and Blood Vessel Board Index


[QUOTE=langeleyes;3661339]A friend of mine works for an oncologist. I just got word a few minutes ago from her. She walked in all my test results and he said it is not anemia, my iron levels were fine, thyroid fine, everything was fine, but my counts. He said they will have to do a bone marrow biopsy to see how far the cancer has spread. This is just one opinion.[/QUOTE]

Why cancer? What happened? Please let me know
I am asking because my daughter (age 4) has the following:
MCV 70 (low) Normal Range (78-102)
MCH 20,8 (low) Normal Range (27-35)
RDW 18,5 (high) Normal Range (11-14)
HGB 10,1 (low) Normal Range (12-16)
HCT 34 (low) Normal Range (36 -49)

She takes iron last time feritin was tested was borderline
She had the hemoglobin test for the Thalassemia trait 3 times, it was negative the first two timew and non conclusive the last time. We were told to do DNA testing. We had that done in one lab and it was negative, we will repeat it.
I am starting to wander, if its not the trait or anemia,
could it be cancer or leukemia???
Does anybody else know anything?
Thank you





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:54 PM.





2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!