It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Blood and Blood Vessel Message Board


Blood and Blood Vessel Board Index


I just received the following blood test. I was called in for a blood smear but do not know if my values are low enough to cause all the worrying I am doing!;). Low WBC. 3.3. Low MCH 26.1. High RDW. 15.5. Low Platelets 104. High Creatinine Serum. 1.3. Low eGFR 44.

I have diabetics which is controlled by diet A1C. 6.1, angina caused by micro-vascular disease relieved by Nitroglycerin patch .04 mg/hr, thyroid removed due to Hashimoto's Thyroiditist & complete hysterectomy. Otherwise, I am in good health, active & able to do anything I want.

Waiting over a weekend on blood test results is hard especially when called to come taken smear test when I was out of town! Anyone who can shed some light on the results will be appreciated. Thanks





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:04 PM.





Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
© 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!