It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Blood and Blood Vessel Message Board


Blood and Blood Vessel Board Index


[QUOTE=Shurik406;5350666]Hi,

I am a 34yo male, normal weight (75kg, 165lbs) who suffers from mild hypertension (140/90 avg). This is, somewhat, controlled by Amlodipine 5mg, taken daily.

Because of this condition, I have a full blood count taken annually (a fasting one) to keep an eye on my lipid profile, which has been within the accepted norms for the past 3 years.

Last year, it was noted that my total WBC was lower than normal at 3.8 10*9/L, with neutrophils at 1.7 10*9/L. A retest brought this up to 4.0 and 1.9 respectively.

This year, WBC was flagged up again at 3.0 10*9/L and neutrophils at 1.4 10*9/L, both of which are significantly lower than last year. A retest is scheduled for next week.

Here are other values of interest:

Haemoglobin estimation: 143 g/L (155 last year) - normal range: 130 - 175
RBC count: 4.79 10*12/L (5.06 last year) - normal range: 4.50 - 6.50
Haematocrit: 0.430 (0.450 last year) - normal range: 0.4 - 0.54
MCV: 90.4 fL (89.5 last year) - normal range: 80 - 98
MCH: 29.9 pg (30.6 last year) - normal range: 27 - 32
MCHC: 330 g/L (342 last year) - normal range: 310 - 360
Platelets: 205 10*9/L (199 last year) - normal range: 150 - 400
Neutrophils: 1.4 10*9/L (1.7 last year, 1.9 on retest) - normal range: 2.00 - 7.50
[COLOR="Red"]Lymphocytes: 1.1 10*9/L (1.6 last year) - normal range: 1.00 - 4.50[/COLOR]
Monocytes: 0.3 10*9/L (0.4 last year) - normal range: 0.2 - 0.80
Eosinophil: 0.1 10*9/L (0.1 last year) - normal range: 0.00 - 0.40
Basophil: 0.0 10*9/L (0.0 last year) - normal range: 0.00 - 0.20

Another thing of interest is that lymphocyte count is also markedly lower than what it was last year, though it's still within the "normal" range bracket.

Unfortunately, previous blood tests don't seem to have FBC on the results, so I don't know what the figures were before that.

At the moment, it seems that there's a trend of my white blood cells being lower this year than last year - a symptom of something more serious or nothing to worry about?

I generally feel fine, am rarely sick and don't seem to have any symptoms. I did have a vaccination against typhoid and hepatitis, as I am going abroad in April, so wondering if the vaccine somehow lowered the WBC?

Obviously, I am more worried about the sinister causes, such as leukaemia or lymphoma, rather than the fact that the counts are low....

Thoughts, advice and reassurances appreciated :)

Thanks
S[/QUOTE]
based on the blood results, it doesnt seem to be anything wrong with you, since you said you havnt experienced any symptoms at all. The only thing i would be worrying about, is your hypertension though.

LEUKEMIA and lymphoma is unlikely, for leukemia and lymphoma depending on which kind of wbc, the levels have to much higher than indicated on the blood test, something like 2-3+ times or more higher than normal range. much lower wbc, indicates immune suppression, but u dont have any of that either.
do you know the cause of your hyptertension, 34 is pretty young to have hypertension, i would expect someone in thier 50's-70s deal with it. I did not know there is a connection between hypetension and WBC levels, can clarify the correlation between the 2?
your biggest concern is your hypertension.
Thank you for the replies.

The reason that I originally mentioned the hypertension issue is to explain the reason for having the FBC test in the first place.

The cause of hypertension has never been found and I have had it for the past 10 years. I've had various blood tests, ECGs, MRIs of renal artery, heart echo and everything, more or less, appeared normal. The only thing of concern was a mild hypertrophy of left heart wall muscle... Probably need a follow up on this at some point.

I did wonder if Amlodipine could have been the cause of reduction in WBC but the side effect in the supplied leaflet was listed as "very rare" (affecting less than 1 user in 10,000). Could I be that unlucky?! I will enquire with my GP about this. Will also ask for the ferritin level to be measured on Weds and see what that comes out with.
Its seems the drug can cause your symptoms. Its rare but possible in lowering your wbc slightly. You should bring this up with your doctor. The drug has a lot of side effects. If you look at drug
Com there's quite a list. Hypertension can be in families. Eating high in salt foods can also give you higj bp. If you are overweight it can also cause it





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:46 AM.





2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!