It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Blood and Blood Vessel Board Index
Pages: 1Showing 1 - 9 of 9 for absolute eosinophils high. (0.009 seconds)


... Hello :wave: Okay, I need some help. I have had a colonoscopy, endoscopy, ultrasounds, etc. All show no traces of polyps, ulcers or the like. (I.E. I'm not bleeding internally.) I eat healthy and consume a lot of iron. And yet I have Iron Deficiency Anemia... I was just diagnosed, and the doctor sent me for all types of tests. I am a 23 year old woman, and what brought me... (2 replies)
... RDW is high at 15. ... (0 replies)
Abnormal CBC
Jan 14, 2014
... he is being dismissive. Recently I had some blood work drawn CBC, CMP, and Mono Spot test. CMP and Mono Spot test negative. My CBC shows elevated WBC, HCT, and absolute Neutrophils. My HCT has been high in recent past lab draws. No I do not smoke nor have I ever and no there is no way I could be dehydrated. ... (0 replies)

... Hummm... I am trying to find out the same thing. I just had labs completed on Monday of this week and the following labs were high: Eosinophils Absolute Eosinophil MCV MCH Folate Everything seems to be leaning to B12 and or Folate Deficiency. Is that true? (4 replies)
... Shay my friend, Eosinophils are a type of white blood cells and an elevation can mean infection, or an allergic reaction, autoimmune diseases and can be a symptom of Cushing's as well. ... (3 replies)
... I recently started having severe lower back pain and they put me on a three day course of prednisone which has helped some but not much. No xrays yet but they did do bloodwork. WBC - 14.3 (high) Absolute Neutrophils - 8.90 (high) Absolute Lymphocytes - 4.50 (high) Absoute Eosinophils - 0.00 (low) Neutrophils - 62.4 (norma) Lymphocytes - 31.4 (normal) I had only not... (1 replies)
... I have had health issues for quite a while now, too numerous to list. I was recently sent to a hematologist for a consistently high wbc count, only a point to a few points higher than it should be. He ordered tests, and then called me to have more yesterday. ... (0 replies)
... So any category that is high or low will shift the other categories. So with your monocytes and eosinophils being high, that makes the neutrophil count low in relation. ... (3 replies)
... Bottom line: Can I 'fix' this by taking a good B-complex vitamin, fish oil, a good multivitamin, and calcium/Vitamin D??? (A start eating meat again?) ################### Hi, all. I'm new to this. After months of feeling tired, depressed, mentally fuzzy, my girlfriend said to look at thyroid issues. I just turned 46, and I am a Caucasian male. I started taking my... (3 replies)




Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:51 PM.





Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
© 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!