It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Blood and Blood Vessel Board Index
Pages: 1 Showing 1 - 20 of 28 for anemia high platelet count. (0.020 seconds)


... I don't know how High you are asking about. ... (1 replies)
... My husband has had a dramatically high platlet count on several occasions during the past year. ... (198 replies)
... Kia Ora. Just joined the board. I too have high platelet count although nothing is being done for it at the moment. ... (198 replies)

... Female, age 79 Already had one blood transfusion on July 24, and this is the blood test result for today... Doctor had ordered bone marrow aspiration, but we won't be able to get it done until mid September.... Does this look like some sort of leukemia? Please help .... (*** : abnormal result) *** rbc 1.85 (normal range reference: 3.5-5.5) *** wbc 3.75... (0 replies)
... hi, i had my spleen removed too (1985), tell me please, how is your platelet count in present, as a result of the surgery (number of platelet)? thank you (28 replies)
... where my body sometimes attacks my platlets. I had my spleen removed in 1995 to correct it, and it did, but now my platelet count is, as a result of the surgery, higher than normal. ... (28 replies)
... I have had Ankylosing Spondylitis for about four years now, and I have been having High Platlet counts... 400,000 600,000 and recently 800,000... Where is the link between arthritis and High Blood platlet counts? ... (198 replies)
... Hello :wave: Okay, I need some help. I have had a colonoscopy, endoscopy, ultrasounds, etc. All show no traces of polyps, ulcers or the like. (I.E. I'm not bleeding internally.) I eat healthy and consume a lot of iron. And yet I have Iron Deficiency Anemia... I was just diagnosed, and the doctor sent me for all types of tests. I am a 23 year old woman, and what brought me... (2 replies)
... I am sure he will be looking into you High platelet levels too....Good luck! ... (2 replies)
... Due to two successive blood tests indicating a high platelet count, I was referred to a hematologist. He felt that the high count was due to either iron deficiency without anemia or a B12 deficiency. ... (2 replies)
... Due to two successive blood tests indicating a high platelet count, I was referred to a hematologist. He felt that the high count was due to either iron deficiency without anemia or a B12 deficiency. ... (0 replies)
... Due to two successive blood tests indicating a high platelet count, I was referred to a hematologist. He felt that the high count was due to either iron deficiency without anemia or a B12 deficiency. ... (0 replies)
... But, the chief "symptom" is high platelets and 403 is NOT high! ... (32 replies)
... What are the causes of high platelet counts? ... (32 replies)
... I am diabetic and have high blood pressure. Recently at my last doctors appointment they informed me that I have high platelet count, high white blood cell count and anemia. Not sure of the numbers because I was in shock. ... (0 replies)
Platelets/high
Mar 29, 2006
... sound like quite a long time to wait but maybe that is how long it takes to see if the medication is working or not. You said you have anemia, do you also have a high platelet count? ... (13 replies)
... Usually IV iron is given to help reslove anemia. Those suffering from iron deficiency anemia often have high platelet counts. ... (3 replies)
... Just to let you know that after having a spleenectomy your husband will always have a high platelet count. The spleen is what removes the platelets from the body. A week after having my spleen removed I got an ear infection and had to go the to ER. ... (112 replies)
... d 5 years. He has had expert care in managing it and has a will of iron to stay well. Splenectomy in 2000 appeared to save his life and he has had a stable blood count since but remains unwell and now has joint trouble,and muscular weakness and a sky high platelet count. ... (112 replies)
... rounds each approx. 4 mos apart. Anemia always followed clear patterns for iron deficiency and thought it was due to heavy menstruation. ... (1 replies)




Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:24 PM.





2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!