It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Blood and Blood Vessel Board Index
Pages: 1Showing 1 - 8 of 8 for baso absolute. (0.005 seconds)


... neutrophil absolute 2. ... (6 replies)
... Hello everyone, new here (although I have been posting in the thyroid section for the last few days), but I was wondering if anyone could explain my lab results to me? Everything is within range but I just feel terrible every day, and I was wondering if any of this points to anything? Glucose: 97 Uric Acid: 4.4 BUN: 7 Creatinine: 0.79 eGFR: 104 BUN/Creatinine... (0 replies)
... Lymphocytes and absolute lymphocytes do not give you an accurate description of being HIV positive or negative. ... (2 replies)

... wbc=9.5 (elevated for me), normally I am about 6-7 (Normal) platelets=212 (norm for me) (Normal. In the middle) polys=82 (flagged as high) (No Idea) lymphs=10 (flagged as low) (Normal is 1500 to 3000/uL. This cell count is used in the diagnosis of AIDS. I AM NOT SAYING THAT YOU HAVE AIDS! just that it's used as a diagnostic tool for AIDS. Check with your doctor... (2 replies)
... I had a terribly sore throat and felt awful so I went to my doctor last Tuesday. He looked and my throat was red, my temp was about 99.3. He tested me for Mono, ordered CBC w/diff, and x-ray of my sinuses. He also sent to the lab a throat culture. All came back negative. My sinuses are normal. Did not put me on any medication. They said it was a allergy/viral infection.... (2 replies)
... Hi All, I am a 20 year old female from Minnesota. I am a college student and for the past 4 years have been experiencing constant illness. Over the past 4 years I have been "diagnosed" with bad colds, flu, mono, pneumonia, histoplasmosis, and a high WBC everytime. Although I was diagnosed with something everytime the doctors always seemed stumped, but never took the high... (0 replies)
... Off the top of my head the following possibilities are: Your immune system became exhausted but was addressing the infection. It will build back up rather quickly if you are generally healthy. Or The numbers had typographical errors in them, If things do not improve, you might need to contact a specialist in blood disorders and have it seen about. (1 replies)
... My absolute neutros was high and the monocytes have been slightly low. My latest CBC showed a complete turn around. ... (1 replies)




Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:15 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!