It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....

Message Board

Blood and Blood Vessel Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 Showing 1 - 20 of 94 for blood platlets. (0.013 seconds)

... my father was in a motorcycle wreck 18 years ago he can not walk or talk and two weeks ago he went into the hospital because he had the red spots on his body his blood platlets were ranging from 3-4 then one day they were 6 and dropped back down today they were going to do a bone marrow biopsy and his blood platlets came up to 11 on their own I just do not understand why they... (1 replies)
... I would suggest seeing a good hematologist. There are several things it might be, one being a Myleoproliferative Disorder (MPD), specifically Essential Thrombocythemia (ET): proliferation of platelets. See if the doc will run a JAK2 test, which is a fairly recent development helpful in diagnosing. (3 replies)
... my blood platlets are high - 600. i am taking aspirin. its 3 years. i am female, married, i have 2 children & i lost 3 because of my platlets. if someone can help me to know what can i do ill be thankful (3 replies)

... My mother almost bled to death in May of 2008 from the colon. She had a bowel resection done in July. Her blood platlets became high but they thought that they would go down. Since then they have risen to over 800. ... (1 replies)
... what causes high blood platlets (1 replies)
... My cardiologist graciously explained that when a healthy person stands up, blood normally pools in the legs due to gravity. To compensate for the lower quantity of blood returning to the heart after standing, the body releases adrenaline. ... (2 replies)
... before I followed through with additional blood tests ect. Hopefully things are fine with you, but it's better to know whether or not this requires further research.. ... (3 replies)
... your face,itching in arms and legs,extreme fatigue,night sweats,anxiety. Any of these symtoms I would repoort to my doctor.I would also have my doctor do a full blood panel test. ... (3 replies)
... pain. I took her to ER they ran many test and could not come up with what was wrong. Last week i took her to her family doctor and he said that she had a high blood platlets, and that, elevated white blood count, they tested her for Hep. they all came back negative, thank God. ... (0 replies)
... ut boy does my sister share your problem. I will pass on this post, and I m sure she will be writing to you. She has been on this quest for a few years now. Her platlets are close to a million. They go up and down and she is on a special medication. We are always searching the healthboards for some answers and hope! ... (1 replies)
... Hi I am in the same boat except my GP is testing my blood monthly the last count was 498. She does not really know why and has no answers to my questions. ... (4 replies)
... I was told my platlets are to high and are still rising.Does anyone know what that means? ... (4 replies)
... early 60 when I began having symptoms, my hematologist did a diagnostic bone marrow biopsy, but that isn't generally necessary in someone younger. With ITP, the blood count will be essentially normal except for the platelet count. ... (6 replies)
... Is there an actual blood test for the ITP and petchise? ... (6 replies)
... Yes, the "dots", known as petechiae, are caused by low platelets. Petechiae are tiny hemorrhages that leak from the capillaries just under the skin. Your extra-heavy period and red BM might also have been due to your blood's inability to effectively clot because there aren't enough platelets to allow it to do that. If your petechiae seem to be getting better, it could be... (6 replies)
... ssumed that my cooler had come out of me and made my watery BM a red colour, this again happened last night and in my mind i still do not know if its a cooler or blood as it looks like the colour of blood, but i still dont know for sure. ... (6 replies)
... A change in platelet count from 3 to 11 isn't a significant change. It's still too low. A count above 30 is considered a "safe" count that doesn't carry major risk of prolonged or heavy bleeding. Many people who can reach and sustain a count of 30 or higher need no treatment at all. It's good that leukemia and lymphoma have been ruled out. He may have the disorder... (1 replies)
... Hi, I have the same here. High whites, high platelets and clotting out. I thought I was tested for lupus too but perhaps you mean the lupus anticoagulant test which is in fact a clotting test really. When lupus was mentioned I immediately looked it up and thought the tests they were doing were to do with it but not apparently. I have had a complete screen for lupus though and... (1 replies)
... i was wondering if anyone else has this problem? I have high white cells (have had for 20 yrs) 5 yrs ago i had to have out my thyroid and para thyroids. now i have been having bad health and my white cells are at 15000 and my platelets are high i am dealthly allergic to asprin so i cant take that to thin blood I was tested a couple of weeks ago for lupus (i had all the ... (1 replies)
... rough the test. from what i understand it is nothing to be afraid and this will give you peace of mind as to what is going on with you. i have another test on my blood on monday next week. my blood platlets are 509 which are not really that high but did find out i have cysts on my ovaries. i am hoping that is why they are high. ... (25 replies)

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:05 AM.

Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
© 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!