It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Blood and Blood Vessel Board Index
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 47 for bone marrow biopsy low platelets. (0.015 seconds)


Low platelets
Aug 7, 2007
... Does anyone with low platelets also have low WBCs? ... (27 replies)
... Yeah, I hear what you're saying. I was thinking of if all the prelim tests come back normal and the only thing left is bone marrow biopsy to just ask him, "What do YOU think I should do? ... (3 replies)
... There are a number of reasons your platelets could be elevated. One simple reason is if you are low on iron as the last person wrote. ... (8 replies)

... I have a disease that causes chronic low platelets but is otherwise benign. That is, no symptoms to speak of, no danger unless the count falls perilously. ... (1 replies)
... an autoimmune mediated proliferation of lymphocytes, megakaryocytes and reticulin fibers in the bone marrow caused by atypical autoimmune disease. ... (0 replies)
... are only just barely below normal. I personally have a chronically low WBC that I went so far as to have a bone marrow biopsy to check and they found no disease. ... (4 replies)
Low Platelets
Jun 24, 2008
... lp. My counts have dropped to 20k and my hemo is starting me on Intravenous Immunoglobulin tomorrow. They took me off antibiotics for the past few weeks and my platelets continued to decrease. The bone marrow biopsy came back and the hemo said that my low platelets are from an auto immune disorder..... ITP of course. ... (4 replies)
Low platelets
Mar 31, 2008
... about 8 weeks ago. My platelets are checked regularly and continue to drop. Two weeks ago my platelets were 81,000 and dropping. Back in January 2007, my platelets had went to 12,000. I've had a bone marrow biopsy and I produce platelets fine. What's amazing I have amazing energy and minmum bruising. ... (27 replies)
Low platelets
Nov 13, 2007
... Hi Jill, I went for the bone marrow biopsy yesterday and it wasn't that bad after all. ... (27 replies)
... blood tests in January 2007, my platelets dropped to 56,000. Doctor took the bone marrow test as I stated above in January and ruled out leukemia but continue to monitor me. ... (5 replies)
Low platelets
Jul 26, 2007
... My hemotologist wants to perform a bone marrow biopsy to find out why my platelet count went down to 51...I think it's because I have had 2 bad colds in the last 6 months....does this exam hurt? ... (27 replies)
... my bone marrow biopsy and jak2 mutation was normal. i kept on bruising from even carrying bags or playing tennis. they checked me for all types of hemophilia, nothing found. ... (1 replies)
... Another CBC was done three days later with iron rest. Everything was pretty much the same on CBC except my WBC went from 11.2 to 15.9 and platelets went from 595 to 700. ... (1 replies)
... hin normal range, and have now come back up. My WBCs dont normally run low, as I've had labs in the last 3 years for mild iron def. and WBC was 6.0. Doctors want bone marrow biopsy next, wondering if anyone has ever experienced any similar recurring dips in their WBCs, or has any insight into these results. ... (0 replies)
... The normal range for platelets varies a bit from lab to lab, but generally runs between 140k and 400k. My own particular "normal" used to be around 215k. ... (3 replies)
... seasoned, I know that it's okay to voice an opinion and explore options. I too, do not think that waiting a week is unreasonable, seeing as how the platelets have rebounded, otherwise appear normal, and she does not appear sick. ... (30 replies)
... sept 2009 and my results still come back low. Finally my doctor has decided to do a bone marrow biopsy which i have set for feb 2nd. I hope you get some answers and that the iron pills help with your low iron. ... (4 replies)
... hi i had cbc and doc said that something was elevated,in my blood,showing infection,but he diddnt know where it was, iv had low ferretin for a long time, could this be the reason,doc diddnt check ferretin only hgb,shirley:) (8 replies)
... t on any meds for itp. my last blood test gave me a count of 130. with a platelet count of 26 the doctor may put you on prednisone. my biggest fear wasn't the low count but the size of my platelets. i9 had too many giant platelets. a bone marrow biopsy determined my bone morrow was functioning properly. ... (5 replies)
... I just had a bone marrow biopsy and am awaiting the results...when they did it my platelet count was 26 but no mention of taking any medication. ... (5 replies)


Associated Tags: hematology, platelets

Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:33 AM.





Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
© 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!