It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Blood and Blood Vessel Board Index
Pages: 1Showing 1 - 14 of 14 for cbc esr. (0.002 seconds)


... Hi, My father has the following results with his latest CBC: HB - 7.3 gm/dL PCV - 23.7 % RBC - 2.24 million cells/cu.mm MCV - 106 fL MCH - 32.7 pg MCHC - 30.9 % Platelet count - 45000 Total WBC - 16040 cells/cu.mm (0 replies)
... My ESR is extremely elevated at 110, in april it was only 24. I am battling a fever, sinus infection, and bronchitis but I heard they do no effect test. ... (2 replies)
... Well when i was at my worst my ESR was 58 and i have regular checks but it never falls below 35+ this is because i have so much inflammation in my small bowel. As long as you feel well in yourself then thats good news :) (5 replies)

... No i don't think i had a virus at the time. I wasn't sick or anything. Oh well.. I guess I'll just forget about it. Seems to be the thing to do. What is your ESR at having Chrohns? ... (5 replies)
... Hi Pull Too be honest i'm not sure if a yeast infection would cause a higher ESR.....do you think you could have had a virus at the time??? Anyway, dont worry too much about it im sure you'll be fine :) feel free to ask anything else (5 replies)
... when my doctor gave me a medical she told me to go get an ointment because there was a slight fungal infection area. Is that something that would have caused my ESR to be slightly elevated? ... (5 replies)
... Hopefully i can help you on this one. I have many blood tests done to check my ESR rate, and mine has always come back high due to my crohn's, so i will tell you what i know and hopefully it will help. ... (5 replies)
... Hey everyone, I had some bloodwork results back in March for a medical and all my bloodwork was great except for one number the ESR it was 22... When my doctor went over it with me I remember her saying everything looked good except that one number. ... (5 replies)
... to add. She had a cbc done last month. I don't know if it would show anything contributing to the bruises in that. I think those are different tests all together.Maybe? ... (5 replies)
... I was checked for autoimmune disease, liver, kidney, diabetes, protein, cbc and had ct scan. All were normal. However my hematologist ordered Serum Protein Electrophoresis and showed I had these results below. ... (0 replies)
... Hello Everyone, I'm not sure if I'm in the right place or not.. but I'm going a little nuts here. I haven't been feeling well for a really long time... Mostly tired, light-headed, itchy dry skin, and other thyroid like symptoms off and on.. but my thyroid always comes back within normal limits. The last two CBC's I had done, has my Dr. questioning whether I have leukemia... (1 replies)
Hematologist???
Mar 27, 2009
... The dr asked me tons of questions and peripheral pitting edema came up. He mentions the elevated ESR and SEGS. During this visit he also talked a lot about my 'mild' headaches. ... (7 replies)
Hematologist???
Mar 26, 2009
... xact, so the appt was to rule that out and catch up on my MRI. The dr asked me tons of questions and peripheral pitting edema came up. He mentions the elevated ESR and SEGS. During this visit he also talked a lot about my 'mild' headaches. ... (7 replies)
... High CRP1.2 High ESR 41 Low RBC High WBC High Platelets Low BUN/Creatnine Ratio All other Blood Chem and CBC counts normal Female/34yrs- Since Feb I have lost 35lbs, was overweight not anymore, I have no appetite, mild nausea, right flank pain, left hip pain, fluxuating BP (highest 156/102 , lowest 120/72), low grade temperature (100-101), & fatigue. (1 replies)


Associated Tags: vasculitis

Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:25 AM.





Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
© 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!