It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Blood and Blood Vessel Board Index
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 30 for cbc low lymphocytes. (0.009 seconds)


... I know this post is old but I was doing a search and came across it. I am also 8 weeks pregnant and had blood work done which showed low lymphocytes and high neutrophils. I am now wondering if maybe pregnancy has something to do with it? ... (2 replies)
... Hi. I'm new to this forum. I just received my CBC results and am confused about them. ... (1 replies)
... old. My physician ordered a CBC as part of my annual physical. The first number listed after each test is the result from a CBC done in Dec. 2004, the second from December 2008. ... (0 replies)

Low lymphocytes
Apr 20, 2007
... Just wondering if I should be concerned. My last CBC in March had "L" for low next to my lymphocytes and lymphs results. ... (0 replies)
... Yes, your diff can change slightley. Within limits. On a CBC with an automated differential, that is what the anqalyzer reads, Lymhps come out in a % and a calculation #.They look at the %. Your Seg % should always be higher maybe 65-to around 75 or 80 depending on Dr. preferance settings. If he did not say he was worried I would just keep an eye on it. (8 replies)
... lymphocytes was low...I don't remember the exact numbers though. Does anyone know what the low wbc with low lymphocytes means? ... (8 replies)
Low WBC
Mar 25, 2015
... am. It is showing a low white blood count, which I have never had and it is totally freaking me out. They also did a manual differential. ... (0 replies)
... Increased in number. Reactive lymphocytes and few atypical lymphocytes seen. Leftshift seen. ... (0 replies)
... m battling a fever, sinus infection, and bronchitis but I heard they do no effect test. I am worried that it is cancer, either Mylemoa, Leukemia, or Lymphoma. My cbc also showed High Neutrophils and Low Lymphocytes, just slightly out of range for both of them. ... (2 replies)
... my baby is 25 month old. She had high temp. for 5 days. 2 antibiotics and no change. On CBC - WBC 6.31, RBC 4.43, Hgb 12, Neu 1% (!!!!), Lymph 85% (!!!!), occasional poikilocytosis, occasional anisocytosis and rare microcytosis. Docs do not know what is wrong with my baby. She also had breathing problems, but her O2 was not less than 96% ??????????????????? (0 replies)
... seems to be at the low end of range 11. ... (1 replies)
... I had a cbc done it showed wbc 11. ... (0 replies)
Cbc test
Nov 11, 2007
... i went to the er the other night and found out i have pneumonia. i got my blood test backand it says i have 12.6 wbc that is high lymphocytes 12.1 is low neutrophils is high 80.4 eosinophils is low .3 mono is high .9 and seg is high 10.1. ... (1 replies)
... wrong so you don't freak out. There is no way for anyone here to determine what is wrong with you without knowing what the numbers are , if they are too high or low etc. Try and stay calm as if it were real serious I am sure they would not just make you wait for 8 weeks for another CBC test. ... (1 replies)
... mainly an axillary node of about 3.5 cm. I was told that day that it was usual premenstrual changes and to lay off the caffine. They drew a CBC because I mentioned AGAIN the node I have had for quite some time under my right ear and the others. ... (1 replies)
... C, he said that, although its low, its still normal. I've done a tad bit of research which would seem to indicate that there are in fact people with consistently low WBC's but that the real cause for concern is if one of the differentiators fell well outside of the range. ... (4 replies)
... Has anyone heard of having extremely low ferritin levels although the iron level is normal. My CBC in Jan showed a level of 5, by March it went up to 12. ... (0 replies)
Confused About Cbc
Feb 28, 2004
... Good to know that is a possible explanation, learn something new everyday here on the forums. (9 replies)
Confused About Cbc
Feb 28, 2004
... My neutrophils were slightly down but on my last test they were normal. My lymphocytes were up a couple times, but again now normal. In my pharmacy book it states under Trazadone, a possible side effect of a low wbc. ... (9 replies)
Confused About Cbc
Feb 28, 2004
... I agree with you that this could be an issue of infection. It could also be allergy related. Sometimes we become allergic to medications and so the eosinophils and monocytes need to be checked as well as asking for sed rate etc. (9 replies)




Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:14 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!