It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Blood and Blood Vessel Board Index
Pages: 1 Showing 1 - 20 of 27 for cbc ranges. (0.002 seconds)


... all normal ranges for cbc except my mpv was a tad elevated at 13. ... (3 replies)
... ng if Anyone Out there Has A High White blood count that is Taking the Drug Lithium. My wbc has been High For the last 8 years Since I Was put on Lithium. My wbc ranges from at the highest 22,000 to now stable at 13,000 to 15,000. ... (0 replies)
... Men and women do have different ranges for some things. And different labs use different ranges. I don't know what the K stands for and his red blood cell seems fine, no drastic change. ... (2 replies)

... Does anybody know why these ranges would be different? ... (2 replies)
... The CBC looks quite normal actually. ... (2 replies)
... Yes that is what I have always been told as well. As long as they are in the "normal ranges" then everything should be okay, regardless of flucuation.... Good Luck! -Angela :angel: (1 replies)
... Not an expert in reading lab results but I do know that each lab has their own range of values. You can actually view a variety of ranges on different websites, ie Red Cross. ... (9 replies)
... prior CBC results to see if those are just my normal ranges or if there is a trend. ... (10 replies)
... If you post your complete bloodwork including the lab ranges, someone might be better able to help you. For instance, if a cbc with differential was run, post all the results and ranges. A single value that is off is often better evaluated if the entire lab panel can be seen. ... (2 replies)
... Hi everyone. I will try to make this short and sweet. Since October of last year I had little red dots on me that didnt blanch. I was nervous after what i read about petechiae so I went to the er and was told it was a rash if it doesnt go away to come back. It did not go away so I went back and they ran blood tests everything was normal, they did a basic draw up cbc,wbc so... (1 replies)
Platelet question
Oct 14, 2010
... Hello. I am seeking guidance on whether I should be concerned about an overall platelet number that has dropped, but is still in normal ranges, over the past five years. All other CBC results are normal, except elevated bilirubin (which has been diagnosed as Gilbert's recently b/c all other liver tests are normal, including urine test for bilirubin). In 2005 my platelet... (2 replies)
Hematologist???
Mar 27, 2009
... I have the lab ranges but you mention those wouldn't help. Sorry, I'm not getting some of this. Do you mean ALL labs? ... (7 replies)
Hematologist???
Mar 26, 2009
... I have the lab ranges but you mention those wouldn't help. Sorry, I'm not getting some of this. Do you mean ALL labs? ... (7 replies)
... My 3 yr old is extremely fatigued and her hair is falling out she can barely function thru the day ...shes always been a quiet and calm child but she sleeps all the time now a little history - 2006 at 9mths she went from normal then got the rota virus to couldnt sit or do anything and had bruising up and down her spine - went to the ped they did a blood test called u... (1 replies)
... old. My physician ordered a CBC as part of my annual physical. The first number listed after each test is the result from a CBC done in Dec. 2004, the second from December 2008. ... (0 replies)
... d out through a huge syringe, then they take it away and tagging it, then pump it back into his arm as to allow them to get a true count. This is because normal CBC are done on a percentage count rather than a true count, so false positive do happen. ... (8 replies)
... Hello, My teenage son had a blood test two years ago and came back the following wbc 4.5 (4.5-13 range) neutrophils 37 (40-65 range) monocytes 17 (0-14 range) absolute neutrophil 1665 (1800-8000 range) just recently he had another test with the following: wbc 3.6 (4.5-13 range) Neutrophils 40.7 (53-61 range) (3 replies)
... My CBC was perfect with all numbers in the optimal ranges so I don't get it at all. I am usually a very healthy person. ... (2 replies)
... Around May I had a CBC that my platelets were on 116 . ... (5 replies)
Petechiae/rash
Dec 17, 2006
... Recently I noticed a red rash on my arm. Slightly raised. It did not itch. At the same time I had petchiae appear all over my body. I had the petechiae appear two times before, maybe a year apart. I know that the petechiae appeared in January 2005 (almost 2 years ago). They were more extensive this time. I think in all cases they appeared within a few days of air... (4 replies)


Associated Tags: abnormal blood work, hepatitis b, hepatitis c, hiv, vasculitis

Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:46 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!