It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Blood and Blood Vessel Board Index
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 34 for chronic low wbc. (0.011 seconds)


... This has me worried. I've been going to a hematologist for a few years now to monitor my labs. I've had chronic low WBC and RBC for several years now. I get iron infusions every year or two. My appointment isn't for another week and a half. I'm very concerned. ... (0 replies)
... I've had a low WBC for some time now. I have scoured the net for pretty much every last post on the subject. ... (9 replies)
... Your platelets are just barely low so I don't think that is anything to worry over. ... (9 replies)

... and it has become chronic. I'm lucky if mine get up to 2600, and Ihave had as low as 2000 and they put me in the hospital for that one and then ran a bunch of tests. ... (8 replies)
... I received my tests back and it appears that I have been host to a parasite called 'dientamoba fragillis' (dientamoeba fragilis). According to what I've read there have been a lot of studies that link this particular parasite to IBS - like symptoms. In one study 35% of people diagnosed actually were host to this parasite! Historically it had been thought of as a... (11 replies)
... It could mean alot of different things, depending on how low and which types of WBCs are effected and if she has any other symptoms. ... (1 replies)
... his WBC plummeted, to 1.3, also. ... (7 replies)
... Sometimes the laboratory makes a typographical error. Sometimes, the white cell count is low because of a vitamin deficiency. If the count is very low the doctor could be suspicious of HIV. ... (8 replies)
... I have leukopenia, a chronic low WBC. Mine runs at the highest 3.2. This has been going on for the last 3yrs. ... (8 replies)
... Hi...Does anyone out there have chronic neutropenia with no symptoms? ... (0 replies)
Confused About Cbc
Feb 28, 2004
... I agree with you that this could be an issue of infection. It could also be allergy related. Sometimes we become allergic to medications and so the eosinophils and monocytes need to be checked as well as asking for sed rate etc. (9 replies)
Confused About Cbc
Feb 27, 2004
... When your Wbc is up is signals an infection going on or inflamation, when it is down it means that the good guys aren't working very hard to fight off the bad guys. ... (9 replies)
... There are two illnesses that are specific to low white cell counts the primary known one is AIDS the other is certain lymphomas. ... (2 replies)
... RBC were normal at 4.1, elevated WBC 11.2 and high Platelet count at 595. Normal liver and kidney tests but had a tiny bit of blood in urine. ... (1 replies)
... Hi lala, you see the WBC is slighly up indicates usually a bacterial infection somewhere in the body. I know it doesnt go up for viruses, like a cold or flu. ... (8 replies)
... knees hurt. The sed rate can indicate certain diseases but not specifically. Epstein barr shows maybe chronic fatigue syndrome. ... (8 replies)
... I have chronic Leukopenia (very low WBC) it's hangs around 1.5 or so but it has been this way for 7yrs now. I see a blood specialist every 6 months to make sure it doesn't continue to go lower. Sometimes it is normal for that person, as long as you are healthy it won't pose a problem. It's when you are constantly having infections, colds etc that it can reap havoc on you!... (9 replies)
... Has anyone heard of having extremely low ferritin levels although the iron level is normal. My CBC in Jan showed a level of 5, by March it went up to 12. ... (0 replies)
... but is to the low side of normal. The white blood cell count varies from day to day since it is a measure of the immune systems work to fight infection. ... (2 replies)
... yes it can make you more susceptable to colds, infections etc. There could be any number of reasons for the decline of wbc and it is hard to find. ... (2 replies)


Associated Tags: gastrointestinal, iron, platelet, rbc, wbc

Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:25 PM.





Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
© 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!