It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Blood and Blood Vessel Board Index
Pages: 1Showing 1 - 17 of 17 for giant platelets. (0.005 seconds)


... do i need to worry about giant platelets (1 replies)
... Around May I had a CBC that my platelets were on 116 . ... (5 replies)
Platelets
Dec 23, 2008
... platelet count is 36 normal is 130-400, mpv 16.7. my blood work result says- smear checked, no plt. clumps seen..giant platelets, and large platelets.present..lsg. what does this mean? (0 replies)

... blood tests in January 2007, my platelets dropped to 56,000. Doctor took the bone marrow test as I stated above in January and ruled out leukemia but continue to monitor me. ... (5 replies)
... platelets got was 90,000 which would drop after time, so since the steriods failed to correct me I ended up having a spleenectomy in 1996 which then corrected my platelets and they bloomed up to 200,000's .. ... (5 replies)
... Your platelet count isn't so far off as to be alarming. Some people just have bigger platelets than others. If the rest of your labs are fine, they'll probably just watch you. ... (5 replies)
... I am posting this because I have finally (after 20 years!) for the first time received a diagnosis for an unusual set of symptoms that may be of interest to many anemic individuals diagnosed with autoimmune disorders. I have macrocytosis (enlarged red cells), deteriorating red cell counts, low platelet volume and plateletcrit, large and giant platelet forms and, more... (0 replies)
... before em. I find it strange. I haven't wrapped my head around it yet as to what significance it has. I've found mention of giant platelets which ain't good but nothing about just plain large except what you mentioned. But what causes them to be large to begin with? ... (67 replies)
... never heard of them more info please (1 replies)
... t of 130. with a platelet count of 26 the doctor may put you on prednisone. my biggest fear wasn't the low count but the size of my platelets. i9 had too many giant platelets. a bone marrow biopsy determined my bone morrow was functioning properly. ... (5 replies)
... I would see a hematologist but it sounds very much like ITP. Spleen removal is not always necessary if it turns out you do have ITP. I'd try the drugs first, personally...removal of the spleen can sometimes lead to other problems. Good luck. There is a support group for ITP patients if it turns out you have this. (5 replies)
... Thanks Jill for your reply.I've read your comments about thrombocytopenia.I'll see the specialist on september 7. (5 replies)
... I would suggest you ask for a vascular specialist. Unless you know why you have trouble walking, it could be a blood clotting problem that is becoming infected.Just a suggestion based on the blood platlet report. (2 replies)
... Please no copy & paste from another website i could do that myself but does anyone actually know how to read labs. I will post my results... ~H~=High everything else is normal on labs Electrolytes Sodium- 140 Potassium- 3.9 Chloride- 25 CO2- 25 (2 replies)
Hematologist???
Mar 27, 2009
... and the list goes on and on and on. It may seem like it fits, but there are probably plenty of things in your history that do NOT go along with Giant cell arteritis or polyarteritis nodosa. ... (7 replies)
Hematologist???
Mar 25, 2009
... nflammatory syndromes, there are certain things in the blood which react to the inflammation and end up increasing. These are called "acute phase reactants" and platelets are one of these. In inflammation, the bone marrow sometimes responds by churning out more platelets. ... (7 replies)
Hematologist???
Mar 25, 2009
... Hematologists treat blood disorders, right? So, is vasculitis treated by hem's or should that be a rheumatologist? Initial labs showed HIGH: chloride, wbc, rdw, mpv, segs, and esr LOW: A/G Ratio, and HDL Chol NEAR HIGH: globulin & lymph absolutes NEAR LOW: carbon dioxide, and albumin Additional labs (checking for RA and B12) LOW: folic acid (7 replies)


Associated Tags: vasculitis

Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:30 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!