It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Blood and Blood Vessel Board Index
Pages: 1Showing 1 - 10 of 10 for haematocrit. (0.001 seconds)


... These levels are just slightly low for a male. Dizziness and lightheadedness probably are not attributable to hypoxia. What do your RBC, MCV and RDW read? (1 replies)
... My blood results show that my haemoglobin and haematocrit levels are a little below average. ... (1 replies)
... I've been having chronic fatigue for months (if not years), and I am only 21 years old so I really should not be as tired as I feel every day. I previously had a blood test which came up with having too much iron - but doc didn't really think it was an issue. Have just had another one and was wondering if anyone could help figure out if there is any reason why I'm feeling so... (0 replies)

... Investigation Observed Value Unit Biological Reference Interval HAEMATOLOGY Complete Blood Count With - ESR Haemoglobin (EDTA Blood/Automated Blood cell Counter) 13.2 g/dL 12.5 - 16.0 Packed Cell Volume(PCV)/Haematocrit (EDTA Blood/Automated Blood cell Counter) 41.5 % 37 - 47 RBC Count (0 replies)
... based on the blood results, it doesnt seem to be anything wrong with you, since you said you havnt experienced any symptoms at all. The only thing i would be worrying about, is your hypertension though. LEUKEMIA and lymphoma is unlikely, for leukemia and lymphoma depending on which kind of wbc, the levels have to much higher than indicated on the blood test, something like... (4 replies)
... Hi, I am a 34yo male, normal weight (75kg, 165lbs) who suffers from mild hypertension (140/90 avg). This is, somewhat, controlled by Amlodipine 5mg, taken daily. Because of this condition, I have a full blood count taken annually (a fasting one) to keep an eye on my lipid profile, which has been within the accepted norms for the past 3 years. Last year, it was noted... (4 replies)
... L also High Haematocrit 0.50 Ratio also High WBC 14. ... (6 replies)
... also haematocrit is 0.410 and it says it should be 0.36 to 0. ... (0 replies)
Blood Results
Feb 9, 2009
... Hi i need help with my blood results TWBC = 6.5 (4-10) HC = 15.1 (12-16) PLATELET COUNT = 268.0 (150-450) MCV = 95.8 (77-101) RBC = 4.56 (3.8-5.2) HAEMATOCRIT = 0.437 (0.36-0.47) MCH = 33.2 (27-32) MCHC = 34.7 (31.5-34.5) (6 replies)
... i had a CBC two weeks ago and doc ordered a retest due to low neutrophils (1.93 range should be 2.0-7.5) other results were as below red blood count 4.7 haemoglobin 139 haematocrit 0.43 MCV 92 MCH 30 platelet 276 WBC 4.6 (1 replies)


Associated Tags: blood and blood vessel, chronic fatigue

Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:38 PM.





2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!