It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Blood and Blood Vessel Board Index
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 45 for hemoglobin low mch. (0.016 seconds)


... Low Hemoglobin 11. ... (0 replies)
... year old woman, and what brought me to the doctors was overwhelming fatigue, dizziness, inability to be active with out near passing out. My iron level was so low the doctor ordered me to have an Iron IV. And yet after all this, I have no idea what is causing it. My Gyno has advised me to get a bone marrow biopsy. ... (2 replies)
... You may be looking at what they call "anemia of chronic disease". It's the wacky blood work that accompanies disorders like rheumatoid arthritis and other inflammatory conditions. You may have a lot of rbc's but they aren't carrying very much hemoglobin (which is the stuff that transports oxygen to your cells) which can cause very similar symptoms to classic anemias. The... (1 replies)

... Hey guys/gals, I was just wondering if anyone could lend an opinion to if you think my blood test results are worrisome or not. My Doc signed it and said it was ok but once I took it home I realized I was outside of the normal ranges on a few things. Here they are: Hemoglobin 145 g/L (normal) Hematocrit 0.44 L/L (normal) WBC 8.0 e9/L (normal) RBC 5.68 e12/L (normal) MCV... (0 replies)
Low WBC
Mar 25, 2015
... am. It is showing a low white blood count, which I have never had and it is totally freaking me out. They also did a manual differential. ... (0 replies)
... Hi everyone. Got a call from my doctor today saying my CBC from my routine physical was not normal. In her words, "Everything's wacky." Basically: RBC = high WBC = high Platelets = high RDW = high Hematocrit= low MCV = low MCH = low MCHC = low Hemoglobin and all the subtypes of WBC were normal. (0 replies)
... Onset of low iron within past year. ... (11 replies)
... I have been suffering from fever of unknown origin for last one month. The fever attacks me thrice a day, 7 in the morning, 2 PM afternoon and near 8 PM. The temperature goes to 103 F sometimes and then returns to normal after half an hour. Once or twice it returned to normal after 2 hours. I underwent the following tests. Free T3: result is Normal Free T4: result is... (1 replies)
... Hello, I have just yesterday made a test It shows : CRP:4.67 mg/L.............normal range: <6 mg/L ASO:100 lu/ml..............normal range: <200 lu/ml RBC:4.78 million/ul..............normal range:4.2-5.45 million/uL Hemoglobin:13.6 g/dl..............normal range:12-16 g/dl (0 replies)
Help please
May 20, 2012
... Hello, I have just yesterday made a test It shows : CRP:4.67 mg/L.............normal range: <6 mg/L ASO:100 lu/ml..............normal range: <200 lu/ml RBC:4.78 million/ul..............normal range:4.2-5.45 million/uL Hemoglobin:13.6 g/dl..............normal range:12-16 g/dl (0 replies)
... I started taking my temperature. It's consistently in the 96s to low 97s, whether it's when I awake, during the day, or at night before I go to bed. ... (3 replies)
... I have been taking B12 injections since Feb. and 1000iu Vit D. My levels seem to be low or normal low on a lot of them. I am wondering if I need iron too? ... (0 replies)
... She had the hemoglobin test for the Thalassemia trait 3 times, it was negative the first two times and non conclusive the last time. We were told to do DNA testing. ... (2 replies)
... She had the hemoglobin test for the Thalassemia trait 3 times, it was negative the first two timew and non conclusive the last time. We were told to do DNA testing. ... (3 replies)
... Hi all. I recently got a blood test for Hepatitis (I tested negative) from my buprenorphine doctor (a psychologist) The blood test also included a blood count panel. Just for reference, I've been told that I most likely have the Thalassemia trait. Red blood cell count......6.52 (High)......Normal: 4.20-5.80 Hemoglobin..................12.9 (Low)......Normal: 13.2-17.1... (1 replies)
... I have a long history with anemia and about 3 1/2 years ago I had to have my first blood transfusion. This past Sept-Oct (a month and 10 day stay), while in the hospital, I had to have 3 bags of RBC transfusion, 3 bags of platelet transfusion, and 14 bags of iron infusion for 7 days + 7 bags of iron infusion for the next 7 days. Thing is, my doctors are not being very clear... (1 replies)
... How is it possible to have a high H and H but low MCV, MCH, MCHC? ... (0 replies)
... Mean Corpuscular Hemogloblin reflects the same increase or decrease as the MCV indicates. Measures the amount of hemoglobin in red blood cells. Low or high levels indicate anemia. ... (1 replies)
... Is there ANYone else out there that has had similar values and a low iron diet? ... (16 replies)
... Is there ANYone else out there that has had similar values and a low iron diet? ... (16 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, gastrointestinal, iron, mch, mcv, platelet, rbc, wbc

Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:53 PM.





2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!