It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Blood and Blood Vessel Board Index
Pages: 1 Showing 1 - 20 of 29 for high platelets fatigue. (0.020 seconds)


... I'm a new member and this is my first post so please bare with me I am a 28 year old WORRIED female. I went to the doctor last week to establish care with a new primary doctor ( I haven't seen one in years) She did some blood work on me and said theyd call if there was any problems. well the nurse called me a few days later saying the doctor wants me to see a hemotolgist.... (2 replies)
... Hey everyone! I hope someone can help shed some light on this issue for me. Yesterday I had a CBC done and it showed my platelets were 542 and WBC 6.8. I had the test repeated today and my platelets were 537 WBC 10.1 GRAN 6.8 67.3 and MCV 84.4 RBC 5. ... (1 replies)
... but, I have some some stress and anxiety from my work place and I guess the fatigue adds to the anxiety. ... (25 replies)

... antibodies attacking my thyroid gland. People with hashi's usually feel better when they follow a gluten free diet. Maybe I should try the diet and see how my platelets turn out. Interesting how allergies, depression, heartburn, chronic fatigue, joint pain, ADHD, etc. are alleviated once gluten free is introduced in the diet. ... (5 replies)
... hi, i had my spleen removed too (1985), tell me please, how is your platelet count in present, as a result of the surgery (number of platelet)? thank you (28 replies)
... autoimmune hemolytic anemia, where now, my body attacks my red cells. Anyway, when my AIHA is acting up, my platelets go way, way up and my hemoglobin and iron levels go very low. I'm wondering if your immune system is running amok. ... (28 replies)
... I used to donate platelets and thought the mroe, the merrier. Was not concerned when the blood donor people told me my count was too high, until I started researching. ... (7 replies)
... they use them to help cancer patients. In fact, I first found out my platelets were too high after donating and the blood center called to tell me to go to my doctor. ... (4 replies)
... i have high platelets averaging in the 600's and as high as 770... ... (198 replies)
... A blood test showed high homocystine level....a marker for inflammation which I suppose could cause high platelets. ... (198 replies)
... My 15 yr old daughter has been being "followed" for high platelets for the last almost 3 years and STILL no diagnosis. They talk about ET but never actually confirm it. Her platelets have been as high as 1. ... (3 replies)
... My 15 yr old daughter has been being "followed" for high platelets for the last almost 3 years and STILL no diagnosis. They talk about ET but never actually confirm it. Her platelets have been as high as 1. ... (3 replies)
... up, and got a call a week or so later that his blood platelets were low. His doctor now wants him to go for a CT scan of his spleen and I am freaking out. ... (4 replies)
... ospital he did a bone marrow test and she was put on medication to control this illness, her life is not in danger now and the only thing she has to cope with is fatigue and only slight dizziness, but she has to take the medication for the rest of her life and she goes to hospital every 3 months to check her blood. ... (5 replies)
... to my lungs or heart. My platelet levels at their highest were around 1.5 million and climbing. My white blood cells were elevated as well and I had a slightly high red count. They thought I had CML, but I do not. ... (13 replies)
... I do know that when my either my anemia or ITP is active, I have terrible fatigue and pain all over, like I'm getting the flu. ... (4 replies)
... Hello to all...i have just come across the site and found alot of good information here...... I was diagnosed with ET is Oct of 92 ...with a platelet count of almost 2 million....they originally started me off with Interferon.....on that for 6 months and nothing but depression, weight loss, anxiety..chills fever you name it...everything but lower platelets.....i then was... (4 replies)
... combined with sky high blood pressure. ... (28 replies)
... the symptoms you list - other than the fever - are all common symptoms of ET, but the primary reason to suspect ET is high platelets - anything over 400-450 (that is 400,000 - 450,000) is considered high. It is a blood test that is used to determine your platelet count, but it isn't an "automatic" test. (22 replies)
... able to treat a patient as a human being with enough brains to know what hurts. And I am very grateful to 'Nurse Ratched"'. Anagrelide seems to be keeping the platelets lower and I haven't had any side effects as yet. I have learned that when my feet and toes are red and 'burning' that my platelets are increasing. ... (198 replies)




Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:38 PM.





2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!