It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Blood and Blood Vessel Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 Showing 1 - 20 of 62 for neutrophils wbc low. (0.016 seconds)


... I am on cytoxan and predisone and just received my last blood test results. My labs a month ago were WBC 3. ... (2 replies)
... Hi, I have recently did a complete blood pictures and the notes came normocytic normochromic neutropenia. My results: WBC 4.02 (ref range: 4 to 10) Haemoglobin 13.4 (ref range: 13 to 17) RBC 5.03 (ref range: 3.8 to 6) Platelets 207 (ref range: 150 to 400). Neutrophils absolute 1.85 (ref range: 2 to 7) (1 replies)
... High white blood cell count 12.4, neutrophils 9.2 and platelets low at 134. ... (1 replies)

... Wbc Low at 4.36 normal is 4. ... (2 replies)
... June, 10.3 October, 11.3 January 6th, 10.8 and now January 18th, 14.6. Neutrophils are always the highest contributing factor to the overall elevated result. ... (0 replies)
Low WBC
Mar 25, 2015
... am. It is showing a low white blood count, which I have never had and it is totally freaking me out. They also did a manual differential. ... (0 replies)
... Shurik, I would wonder if the amlodipine is causing neutropenia (low neutrophils and hence low WBC) as a side effects. This is reported with this drug, and since your high BP could be treated with a different drug, I would talk with your Dr. about switching high BP meds and seeing if your counts improve over 2-3 months. Your red cell count is borderline low, and the amlodipine... (4 replies)
... s deal with it. I did not know there is a connection between hypetension and WBC levels, can clarify the correlation between the 2? ... (4 replies)
... Last year, it was noted that my total WBC was lower than normal at 3. ... (4 replies)
... For the past 2 months I have sick on and off with recurrent low grade fever and cough. Have had three blood tests all with high WBC and Neutrophils. last WBC was down a bit from 21.3 to 17.9. Neutrophils also down slighly from 86.7. Have been on and off antibiotics as well. ... (0 replies)
... in people on this drug. I would talk to your physician about going off the drug, and if WBC hasn't improved significantly in a month or two, I think you should have a blood test called a cell flow cytometry, done by your hematologist. ... (6 replies)
... cbc with differential platelet wbc 4.5 (3.4-10.8 rbc4.88(3.77-5.28 hemoglobin(13.6(11.1-15.9 hematocrit 43.1(34-46.6 Mcv88(79-97 mch27.9(26.6-33 mchc31.6(31.5-35.7 rdw13.9(12.3-15.4 (6 replies)
... Recently had blood work for a routine physical. My WBC was 2.5 and am VERY worried. All other numbers were in normal range except MCHC 31. ... (0 replies)
... Onset of low iron within past year. ... (11 replies)
... e longer but that's when I first had blood work. One doctor said that it's higher in smokers, I quit and still high. One doctor says it's nothing. But if it were low she'd be worried, because I could bleed out. I'm thinking.... ... (10 replies)
... I started taking my temperature. It's consistently in the 96s to low 97s, whether it's when I awake, during the day, or at night before I go to bed. ... (3 replies)
... Over the course of 6 months, my WBC count has continued to rise slowly. ... (0 replies)
... my baby is 25 month old. She had high temp. for 5 days. 2 antibiotics and no change. On CBC - WBC 6.31, RBC 4.43, Hgb 12, Neu 1% (!!!!), Lymph 85% (!!!!), occasional poikilocytosis, occasional anisocytosis and rare microcytosis. Docs do not know what is wrong with my baby. She also had breathing problems, but her O2 was not less than 96% ??????????????????? (0 replies)
... I am a 35-year-old mother of a 4-year-old and a 2-year-old. My physician ordered a CBC as part of my annual physical. The first number listed after each test is the result from a CBC done in Dec. 2004, the second from December 2008. Dec 2004 Dec 2008 WBC (k/ul) 11.3 H 9.3 RBC (M/ul) 3.71 L 4.55 PMN/BAND (%)... (0 replies)
... I was a nurse for a while. THE WBC being low is a red flag. Relates to your ability to fight off infection. Not sure of the details. They probably have lab books online. You'll just have to dig. ... (2 replies)


Associated Tags: cytoxan, gastrointestinal, iron, lymphocytes, neutrophils, platelet, prednisone, rbc, wbc

Pages: 1 2 3

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:50 PM.





2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!