It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Blood and Blood Vessel Board Index
Pages: 1 Showing 1 - 20 of 21 for normal hgb hct levels. (0.030 seconds)


... My Hgb runs 14. ... (1 replies)
... what is a high number for hgb and hct levels. I am 55 female , my hgb level is hgb is 16.3 and my hct level is 48.3. I have weakness in my arms, is this is normal range for my age? ... (1 replies)
Elevated HGB & HCT
Jul 22, 2006
... He did lots of blood tests including a rheumatoid factor which came back negative. I would presume your rheumy did this too. However, like you, some of my iron levels were a bit elevated. My HGB was 15.6, can't remember what the HCT was. ... (3 replies)

... eflects that yours are severely small caring a lot less oxygen to organs in the body. Mine were severely small at 65 L and I thought that was bad, sorry. It is normal for the platelet count to go high, I was 462. RDW is also normal to go high with anemia. For each reading it set off the other and this is normal. ... (3 replies)
Low WBC
Apr 1, 2005
... ust not myself. I went to the doctor and they suspected my thyroid, hypoglycemia, and anemia. They did the tests and my thyroid, and blood sugar were fine. My HGB and HCT levels were in the normal range, but barely. My WBC was 3.7. They asked me to come in again 1 month later to have my blood retested. ... (3 replies)
... I have a high number of slightly smaller red blood cells. So they seem to balance out, and I have a normal HGB. ... (1 replies)
... days. But I am also worried...why are almost all levels too low? ... (1 replies)
Polycythemia?
Jul 25, 2012
... Well, after months of tests everything was normal except my hemoglobin, hematocrit levels were consistently high. ... (7 replies)
... keeping the blood thin is crucial and ensuring you take medications as directed, with that you can be completely normal for the most part. ... (8 replies)
... Why cancer? What happened? Please let me know I am asking because my daughter (age 4) has the following: MCV 70 (low) Normal Range (78-102) MCH 20,8 (low) Normal Range (27-35) RDW 18,5 (high) Normal Range (11-14) HGB 10,1 (low) Normal Range (12-16) HCT 34 (low) Normal Range (36 -49) She takes iron last time feritin was tested was borderline She... (3 replies)
... Because that's totally what I'm doing in general. I went from having absolutely normal labs to having lots of little things that make me go "Meep? ... (1 replies)
... headed, itchy dry skin, and other thyroid like symptoms off and on.. but my thyroid always comes back within normal limits. The last two CBC's I had done, has my Dr. questioning whether I have leukemia or not so she has referred me to a hematologist... ... (1 replies)
... IF UR worried about UR blood levels U deffinitely need to see the hematologist. ... (1 replies)
... You don't have a thick head. You just don't know what the two is in two plus two. You are not spontaneously bleeding. You're just not not bleeding as normal people would. You have to remember that the body is constantly in a state of injury and repair. ... (67 replies)
... trying to find answers here. sorry my shift key is not working so everything will be lower case. my husband is 37, not over weight, non-smoker. he went for multiphasic health screening the last 2 years. here is what he was last year wbc 10 range 3.7 -10.5 rbc 5.40 4.40 - 5.70 hgb 17 13.1 - 17.3 hct 50.1 39.8 - 50.2... (8 replies)
... Other than that white blood cells and platelets, ect was fine erythropoietin levels also came back normal. He said to go give a pint of blood. I have never had a problem before. I am 30yr old female. ... (2 replies)
Pv?
Sep 20, 2007
... Other than that white blood cells and platelets, ect was fine erythropoietin levels also came back normal. He said to go give a pint of blood. I am nursing and have not had a menstrual cycle in 6 months due to this. ... (0 replies)
... Hello, I have PV. I just turned 49 and have been going to Hemotologist for 2 yrs. fyi- there is primary and secondary polycythemia...so, your dr. should be sending you for a lot of tests to rule thing in or out. My blood counts showed high RBC, HGB, and HCT. The JAK2 test came back positive, which helped the dr. make a definitive diagnosis. This is a DNA test that... (9 replies)
... HGB which has steadfastly been borderline high in every single CBCs in the past 6 years....went down to well within normal range in the last two tests this year. I don't know if this is good news...or if there is something else going on. ... (19 replies)
... WBC 3.7 Normal is 4. ... (1 replies)


Associated Tags: body aches, heat intolerance, polycythemia

Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:42 PM.





2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!