It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Blood and Blood Vessel Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 Showing 1 - 20 of 94 for normal mch. (0.027 seconds)


... n opinion to if you think my blood test results are worrisome or not. My Doc signed it and said it was ok but once I took it home I realized I was outside of the normal ranges on a few things. ... (0 replies)
... I have never posted here before so please bare with me. I don't know what some of these results mean. MCV 85.2 (pretty much average for me) normal MCH 27.5 (pretty much average for me) normal MCHC 30.7 (pretty much average for me) low RDW 15.4 (pretty much average for me) high Platelet count 345 (steadily going up from 200 over last couple years)... (0 replies)
Abnormal CBC
Jan 14, 2014
... I have been having a lot of different kinds of symptoms over the past 6-7 months that are concerning. Some symptoms include but not limited to: fatigue, pain all over, activity intolerance, shortness of breath, itching (resolved), swollen lymph nodes, and many other symptoms. I feel like I have been struggling with help from healthcare providers especially my primary care... (0 replies)

... From reading, with iron deficiency anemia presents with a high RDW but mine is normal. any idea why? here's my lab results: Transferrin 397 (200-360) calculated TIBC 556 (112-346) %saturation 11 (20-55) Ferritin 8 (13-400) serum iron 63 (59-158) RBC 4.71 (3.80-5.30) (0 replies)
... Hi, I have just received some very confusing lab results on a CBC and I am somewhat concerned because the pattern of my CBC and iron tests follow anemia of chronic disease. However, I don't have any known chronic disease. I'm on the fence about iron deficiency, but the ferritin levels are normal and so are the volume percentages (MCV, MCHC, and MCH). I can't seem to find... (0 replies)
... Hello, I am looking for direction for any additional areas of testing which I can pursue. (posted this under general health by accident so apologize for repeat post) Bloodwork shows: Low WBC (-neutrophils) Low platelets (-high MPV) Normal RBC (-high RDW - normal hemoglobin, hematocrit, MCV, MCH) Very low iron (11 replies)
... Hello everyone, new here (although I have been posting in the thyroid section for the last few days), but I was wondering if anyone could explain my lab results to me? Everything is within range but I just feel terrible every day, and I was wondering if any of this points to anything? Glucose: 97 Uric Acid: 4.4 BUN: 7 Creatinine: 0.79 eGFR: 104 BUN/Creatinine... (0 replies)
... according to my values your hemocrit and hemo are high..your mch and mchc run as normal to my values. for the mchc the values are between 32. ... (1 replies)
... My daughter (age 4) has the following: MCV 70 (low) Normal Range (78-102) MCH 20,8 (low) Normal Range (27-35) RDW 18,5 (high) Normal Range (11-14) HGB 10,1 (low) Normal Range (12-16) HCT 34 (low) Normal Range (36 -49) She takes iron last time feritin was tested was borderline She had the hemoglobin test for the Thalassemia trait 3 times, it was negative the first two... (2 replies)
... Why cancer? What happened? Please let me know I am asking because my daughter (age 4) has the following: MCV 70 (low) Normal Range (78-102) MCH 20,8 (low) Normal Range (27-35) RDW 18,5 (high) Normal Range (11-14) HGB 10,1 (low) Normal Range (12-16) HCT 34 (low) Normal Range (36 -49) She takes iron last time feritin was tested was borderline She... (3 replies)
... doctor in February 2010. I saw him on the 8th of February. I told him originally, that for year's I have run a high WBC. Not within what some consider normal ranges. Mine have always run 12. ... (1 replies)
... Last Monday I was in for my 6 month Oncologists appointment. My Oncologist said due to my high WBC, HGB, HCT, MCV and MCH she wants to do a Bone Marrow Biopsy. That from a family practioners point of view a WBC of 18. ... (4 replies)
... My psychologist told me I likely don't have anemia because my hematocrit is within normal ranges. ... (1 replies)
... Can lean towards a B-12 deficiency, however, there are other reasons for a high MCV but B-12 is thet most common. Are all your other numbers normal on your CBC like your H & H and RBC, WBC counts? FLFLOWERGIRL:) (4 replies)
... He has it was ok. How can that be if I have a high mcv,platelet and mch with low hct and rbc? ... (0 replies)
... and never wants to do anything else. I don't understand. I thought you were supposed to treat the patient, not the test. And who says everybody's body falls into normal ranges? ... (1 replies)
... Low rbc, high mcv and mch, normal hemoglobin, hemacrit, platelets and mchc. ... (1 replies)
... I have had health issues for quite a while now, too numerous to list. I was recently sent to a hematologist for a consistently high wbc count, only a point to a few points higher than it should be. He ordered tests, and then called me to have more yesterday. It looks like, aside from wbc count, everything in the first half is normal. There seem to be a lot of strangely shaped... (0 replies)
Low WBC
Mar 25, 2015
... I had some lab work done on Monday (ferritin and CBC) which I got the results back for while I was awake at 4:30am. It is showing a low white blood count, which I have never had and it is totally freaking me out. They also did a manual differential. Here are the results of those: CBC Component Results Component Standard Range Your Value WBC COUNT 4.0-11.0 K/uL 3.6... (0 replies)
... times or more higher than normal range. much lower wbc, indicates immune suppression, but u dont have any of that either. ... (4 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, blood, gastrointestinal, iron, lab, mch, mcv, mpv, platelet, rbc, result, wbc, work

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:45 AM.





2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!