It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Blood and Blood Vessel Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Showing 81 - 100 of 210 for platelets elevated. (0.007 seconds)


... I have posted in this thread before. I found out that my platelets were elevated about a year and a half ago. ... (49 replies)
... i'm not sure , sometimes you're body could be fighting something and you dont even know also i know alchohol raises your platelet count too when i would go to the hemotologist after a weekend that i was at a wedding or something i was always about a 100 or so higher than usual and i dont mean drunk , cause i dont drink but even just a glass of whine or so like i said i... (5 replies)
... after beeing sick , a cold and infection a virus it is comon for platelets to raise who knows 500,0000 isnt to high to be concerned it just elevated have them checke dagain in a month like they said that should be the true result hope that helps t- (5 replies)

... m new to this board. Last week I had my yearly exam at my PCP's office. They did blood work on me, which is not uncommon. The nurse called me and said that my platelets were elevated but the Physicians Assistant that I saw said that she was not worried about it at this time. What does that mean? ... (5 replies)
... Thats good to hear that. Lot of reason why WBC can be high. If you have an active infection or anytihng, WBC can increase. From your post, the good news is that you dont have Lekemia ( sorry bad sp ) , the cancer. If you had low WBC and High Platelets = cancer. Can you tell me what your lympocyte % was ??????? (10 replies)
... I have the same as the both of you. Do some searches on the internet about Essential Thrombocytosis. Most cases just have high platelets but some people have elevated white as well. Good luck to both of you! ... (10 replies)
... My doctor ordered more labs and I'm waiting for those results now. Should I be worried with these elevated numbers? ... (10 replies)
Elevated Platelets
Sep 21, 2004
... and then a bone marrow biopsy.. I am scared to death.. I am trying to research elevated blood level causes however none of them seem very positive.. Looking for any info out there.. ... (0 replies)
... I do know that elevated platelets can be caused by inflammation. Cholesterol and triglycerides are good... Not that age is an issue in high platelet counts, but I am 52 years old. ... (49 replies)
... Just say for instance that you have a severe case of Pneumonia.Can that throw your blood work off wack and cause an elevation in platelets? Take Care (0 replies)
... Hi Liz, I have polycythemia. I have high red, white, and pletelets. In January, my platelets were 709 then I went back Friday and they came down to 604, my hemagologist said "once they hit 700, I should be on medication (Hydrea) to slow the bone marrow down from over producing, but now that they are 604, no medication yee haa. I have to go back in 3 months for another blood... (49 replies)
... responses. Just didn't want you to feel the frustration I felt by getting no responses! I am headed to the hemotologist on Wednesday to get some answers. The platelets have gone up from 590 to 690 in the last 3 months. ... (49 replies)
... Since 1994 I've had elevated WBC currently 18. ... (0 replies)
Splenic Infarction
Aug 16, 2013
... Hi everyone! I am new here and I am looking for some help. Wondering if anyone has experienced anything similar to mine or maybe can help with the blood part of my health issue. This may be a little long but will try to make it as short as possible. In Dec 2012 I started having upper left abdominal pain. Went to doctor and was sent for chest x-ray and sonogram of kidneys. And... (0 replies)
... sorry im not replying with an answer, but as one with mutual issue..had bloodwork and was called home with results by an unknowledgeable person stating my platelets were at 804,000, i am 54 years old with IBS. and when I asked is this in normal range the "young sounding person" says its only slightly elevated. ... (3 replies)
Update
Jun 22, 2012
... Karen, I just came across this board a few days ago. I noticed you had some of the same issues I am having with my blood, elevated platelets, wbc (neutrophils elevated). my differential was fine. What was your final diagnosis with the hematologist? Did you have a bone marrow biopsy? Have you been completely released from the hematologist? I know that this is a lot of... (9 replies)
... A couple months ago I had blood work done. I thought my thyroid was acting up again, because of the exhaustion. My thyroid was fine, but my white count & platelets are still elevated. I had the bone marrow biopsy & Luekemia has been ruled out. What other causes could there be? I feel like my Dr is grasping at straws. I am not sure what to do next. (3 replies)
... Hi Joanne! I wish I could find something to boost my energy level. I drink a protein drink called (Boost) every morning;doesn't seem to do much.Yes the Dr. may have to adjust UR meds a bit.I remember my Dr. adjusted mine several times in the beginning and finally got it right. I'm going to ask him about increasing my anagrilide a little more to see if it will help the itch. I... (8 replies)
... When I was first diagnosed, I had 3 phlebs, which controlled hemoglobin and hematocrit, but not the platelets. When my platelets went over 1 million, my doc said he wanted to prescribe Hydrea or Anagrelide. I researched both drugs, didn't like what I found and dug a little deeper. ... (33 replies)
High RBC Count
May 30, 2011
... my experience is similar to yours. since i was 16 i had extremely elevated platelets. im 26 now, and just last week my platelets dropped to 200. ... (3 replies)


Associated Tags: polycythemia

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:16 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!