It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Blood and Blood Vessel Board Index
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 33 for rbc low hgb low hct low. (0.117 seconds)


... usually a heavy monthly cycle over many years. Many of us also have a common thyroid disorder or AI Hashimoto's thyroiditis which seems to go hand in hand with a low ferritin. ... (3 replies)
... go and got some blood work done. They have not called me back with her results yet, but I saw them on her medical chart online. It says that her red blood count, hct and hgb are all higher then they are supposed to be and her white blood counts is a little lower then normal. ... (1 replies)
... Female, age 79 Already had one blood transfusion on July 24, and this is the blood test result for today... Doctor had ordered bone marrow aspiration, but we won't be able to get it done until mid September.... Does this look like some sort of leukemia? Please help .... (*** : abnormal result) *** rbc 1.85 (normal range reference: 3.5-5.5) *** wbc 3.75... (0 replies)

... My daughter (age 4) has the following: MCV 70 (low) Normal Range (78-102) MCH 20,8 (low) Normal Range (27-35) RDW 18,5 (high) Normal Range (11-14) HGB 10,1 (low) Normal Range (12-16) HCT 34 (low) Normal Range (36 -49) She takes iron last time feritin was tested was borderline She had the hemoglobin test for the Thalassemia trait 3 times, it was negative the first two... (2 replies)
... I am no doc but from what I have learned you would be considered mildly anemic with a Hgb below range. I do know that the size of your blood cells appears to be severely small with a MCV of 61.5. ... (1 replies)
Thalassemia trait
Feb 14, 2009
... I have a persistently high RBC, low MCV, low MCH, and high Bilirubin. The numbers are posted below. Is this an indication of thalassemia trait? ... (0 replies)
... low lymph differential with a normal wbc count, platelets that run borderline to low and are slightly large, very normal iron and ferritin levels with a very low iron saturation level and some other stuff that makes no sense. Everything seems to contradict each other. ... (67 replies)
... HGB/HCT/RBC/MPV. My HGB=136/HCT=0.39/RBC=4.51/MPV=7.2 Also, I was a little concerned because my PT and INR were both at the cusp of high--PT=12.3 sec and INR=1.1. My PTT seemed okay at 34. I have cut out red meat ever since my father died. I still eat healthy otherwise. I am also confused as to my blood coagulation. Is high better than low? Does high mean that it... (1 replies)
... I recently had annual blood work done and I received a letter from my doctor stating I was slightly anemic. I asked for a copy of the lab report. My counts came back as: WBC 3.7 Normal is 4.0-10.0 RBC 3.6 Normal is 4.0 - 5.3 HGB 11.45 Normal is 12.0 - 15.0 HCT 34.2 Normal is 36.0 Total Iron is norma at 100 Platelet count is normal (1 replies)
... I have been suffering from fever of unknown origin for last one month. The fever attacks me thrice a day, 7 in the morning, 2 PM afternoon and near 8 PM. The temperature goes to 103 F sometimes and then returns to normal after half an hour. Once or twice it returned to normal after 2 hours. I underwent the following tests. Free T3: result is Normal Free T4: result is... (1 replies)
... Hello everyone :) I am a bit confused about what my CBC results mean. I went to get bloodwork done on 9/3 and this is what it shows: WBC: 3.8 Low........Normal Range: 4.1-10.9 RBC: 3.9 Low..........Normal Range: 4.20-6.30 Hgb: 9.4 Low..........Normal Range: 12.0-18.0 Hct: 30.3 Low.........Normal Range: 37.0-51.0 Mcv: 77.4 Low........Normal Range: 80.0-97.0 Mchc: 31.0... (1 replies)
... Today was my 4th chemotherapy treatment, my blood results I guess were normal consdering chemo 5 times (once a week) and radiation 5 day a week (LDR), then starts 5 doses of (HDR). My question is they all keep saying I look good, but I personally feel like hell, I weigh 111 lbs now my mormal weight is around 170>I am tall :) My WBC, RBC,HGB, and HCT are low >the nurse... (1 replies)
Blood results
Mar 14, 2011
... Hi everyone! I just got back from a regular physical with my doctor. He was slightly concerned that I may have a thyroid issue due to a rapid heart rate (resting between 115-125) but my EKG came back normal. Here are my blood results which show low MCV, MCH, border normal/low HGB, MCHC, and high RDW. I read that this could be anemia but with a raised heartrate can it be... (3 replies)
... #s are currently WBC 4.4-10.8 10^3 2.5L RBC 4.2-5.4 10^6 3.2L HGB 12.0-16.0 g/dl 8.8L HCT 37.0-47.0% 29.4L MCHC 31-35 G/DL 30L RDW-SD 26-50 FL 53H RDW-CV 11.5-14.5% 15.6H Platelets 130-400 10X3 298 #s have been falling slowly for 3 years even with iron therapy and infusion. (3 replies)
... Hi all. I am new here and, I apologize if I am not on the correct board for posting this. A little bit about me first. I live in MN and was diagnosed as Stage 1, grade 2 breast cancer last July. Cancer is being treated with a drug called Femara(pill.) Side affecdts listed for Femara are: Hot flashes (Oh yeah every night for last 6 months!; Potential for blood clots;... (1 replies)
... and my pulse went as low as 57. So, probably these 2 things are related, but will continue with the cardiologist to solve it. ... (0 replies)
... Can lymphoma or leukemia produce low lymphocytes? ... (0 replies)
... To increase the iron levels, we take an iron supplement. Should I be concerned over any of the higher or lower numbers, particularly with regard to the low lmyphozyte and the high monozyte level? ... (2 replies)
... need others opinion on my situation. This may turn out long and I apologize in advance. I have two artificial joints...hip and knee. In January I was standing in my office on a Friday and felt sickness hit me. I became feverish and my joints became sore and stiff. I immediately called my PCP and the office told me to call them on Monday if I still had... (1 replies)
... Hello, I have PV. I just turned 49 and have been going to Hemotologist for 2 yrs. fyi- there is primary and secondary polycythemia...so, your dr. should be sending you for a lot of tests to rule thing in or out. My blood counts showed high RBC, HGB, and HCT. The JAK2 test came back positive, which helped the dr. make a definitive diagnosis. This is a DNA test that... (9 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, iron, rbc

Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:52 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.com™ All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!