It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....

Message Board

High Cholesterol Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 Showing 1 - 20 of 95 for 143 ldl. (0.001 seconds)

... Thanks Tess and 40YoFemale ... I have an appointment with the doctor in 10 days, and I am going to ask him to postpone the Statin and tell him about my diet. Hopefully he will go along with that. :) (3 replies)
... Your doc is only looking at one number. When your ratios are figured, which is more relevant, I see no reason for you to use a Statin. Your HDL, LDL and Trigs are all under the values that are considered risky. If it was a choice between reducing carbs and taking a statin I would opt for carb reduction. ... (3 replies)
... Hello folks, I'm posting here because my Doctor wants me on Lipitor for high LDL but if possible I would rather go the diet route. Not asking anyone to contradict my Doctor, but is it possible diet is playing a role? ... (3 replies)

... My husbands results VERY considerably between being tested at Work with one of those box type testers to being tested by blood a week later (I mentioend this to the lady who does the testing at work & she said HDL can change considerably day to day?? Is this true?). Ok, Testing at work: (these results are from virtually no meds 2 months ago-sometimes he took an occasional... (12 replies)
... This is what I would recommend for your husband. Cut back on all grain products and totaly eliminate wheat from his diet. Try a low carb diet and shoot to get those TGs down into the 70s or lower. Once that happens I'll bet he will see a significant improvement in particle size. Have a Vitamin d blood check done if it is not at an optimal level then supplement or get enough... (4 replies)
... My husband has had two lipid profiiles within three months. They are as follows: First /Second-after 3 months TC 240/244 TG 88/143 HDL 44/48 Chol/hdl -c ratio 5.5/5.1 LDL/hdl ratio4.0/3.5 vldl 17/28 LDL-P 1991/2246 small ldl-p 1644/1917 (4 replies)
... WE get our meds from Caremark so I doubt if they are counterfeit. I cannot find his specific numbers before the Zetia anywhere. I just remember the total was 356. I did find the numbers after the Zetia: Total: 143, LDL 62 HDL 63 TRI 88. (4 replies)
... lbs. I recently went to the doctor for a checkup. My total cholesterol was 143 , LDL was 172. They rang me to tell me to go on vytorin straight away. No mention of diet and exercise. ... (10 replies)
Dash Diet
May 13, 2004
... The thing to keep in mind is that on a low fat diet, you won't have as high HDL, but you won't have a high LDL either based on what I see of your numbers. ... (6 replies)
... I am thin and in menopause the doc thinks. had my levels checked and they are elevated 221 and LDL 143 Am worried. My diet is not bad-they want me to do a diet thing to fix this. In the past I have had thyroid things going on and stomach problems-is this all related? (1 replies)
... g my first blood work I had to get another test for my life insurance. I just got the results yesterday and they are worse! My HDL remained the same at 49 but my LDL shot up from 165 to 170 and my TC from 243 to 255. My Tris also went up from 143 to 176! ... (9 replies)
... but I cannot stop thinking that maybe , just maybe I could further lower my numbers with deeper lifestyle changes. I also read that it is common to have high LDL and triglycerides while dieting to lose weight, so do not know what to think of that. ... (3 replies)
... I think you should tell your doctor about the binge eating. It sounds like it is possibly relevant to the cholesterol situation. If nothing else, it sounds like something your doctor should know about. (3 replies)
... Hello. I am a 39 year old female. I had my cholesterol tested last week because my dad, who died from heart failure in 2002, had very high cholesterol because of familial hypercholesterolaemia. I am always worried that I might have inherited this, but so far my results have normally been on the higher side of normal. This time, however, my results were slightly outside... (0 replies)
Good Morning?
Nov 14, 2013
... I just reviewed my labs, online this morning. Total chol, ldl, and trigclerides high, but, hdh is great and the ratio is on point, here are the values: Total chol 269 LDL 143 HDL 87 Ratio 3.1 I have been on prednisone for over a year to get my allergic asthma under control. I have gained 26#, however, I have recently started a low glycemic diet and have lost 6# of... (1 replies)
... My Lipid Profile Readings are: Total Cholesterol: 143 HDL Direct: 34 TGL: 194 LDL Direct: 62 I understand both HDL and TGL are not OK. What are the suggestions for me? H.S. Kukreja (Age: 54) (1 replies)
... I think I will take RYR every night at bedtime and see if I can get that LDL down in the low 100's. I'll report back. ... (7 replies)
... Hi everyone, I'm a 27 year old female. I have had 3 blood tests in the past year and all have come back with Hypochromia but without low iron count (143 on the last analysis). I also have low blood sugar (53), high cholesterol at 265 (HDL 40, LDL 199), trig at 128, high uric acid (6.9) and low folic acid (which dropped drastically from the last analysis: 6 in February... (1 replies)
... Is it ratios? one number? all numbers? Please see my latest results below. Thanks. TC: 223 Trig: 186 HDL: 43 LDL: 143 (4 replies)
... TC: 223 Trig: 186 HDL: 43 LDL: 143 VLDL: 37 (0 replies)

Associated Tags: anemia, hypochromia, low folic acid

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:39 PM.

Site owned and operated by™
© 1998-2018™ All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!