It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 Showing 41 - 60 of 96 for 143 ldl. (0.001 seconds)


... So, improved from a year ago. Should I be concerned about high LDL in this case? ... (6 replies)
Good Morning?
Nov 14, 2013
... I just reviewed my labs, online this morning. Total chol, ldl, and trigclerides high, but, hdh is great and the ratio is on point, here are the values: Total chol 269 LDL 143 HDL 87 Ratio 3.1 I have been on prednisone for over a year to get my allergic asthma under control. I have gained 26#, however, I have recently started a low glycemic diet and have lost 6# of... (1 replies)
... Is it ratios? one number? all numbers? Please see my latest results below. Thanks. TC: 223 Trig: 186 HDL: 43 LDL: 143 (4 replies)

... TC: 223 Trig: 186 HDL: 43 LDL: 143 VLDL: 37 (0 replies)
... Hi, I was on statins and went off them when I experienced pains and aches which were horrible. I told my doctor...no more statins and he put me on the generic of Questran, a drink I mixed and had before lunch and dinner. Well Thursday we got our new blood work numbers and they stink. I started 600 mg of Nature's Plus extended release Red Yeast Rice last night at... (8 replies)
... Numbers 5 months back TC= 238 mg/dL HDL=31 TRG=321 LDL=143 non-HDL=208 TC/HDL=7.8 Numbers Now: TC= 249 mg/dL (2 replies)
... I'm assuming you are not taking any cholesterol medications. Every 3 months sounds excessive for checking cholesterol. Actually I did blood test on January 1 ( result :T-C 228, LDL 143, and HDL 66) , my doctor let me to take Lipitor for 3-4 months and re-test on May 29 ( result :T-C 146, LDL 67, and HLD 62) . It is looks like that everything is fine and he let me to... (9 replies)
... statin i refuse to take them. I do not exercise like i should but i think if i did it would help the numbers alot more. At one time my HDl was 28 Total was 260 LDL was 180 Tri was around 100 my new numbers are Total 223 HDL 53 LDL 143 and Tri 78.......... ... (21 replies)
... Ho Haaa! That's why you disappeared in October 2006. Welcome back! I was worried about you. Cassiebel also disappeared in October 2006. Same month as you. I wonder if she is OK? From your latest test results, you have been enjoying his cooking too much! Your TC/HDL ratio represents a ratio of two unhealthy numbers, making a statistically good ratio, but an... (9 replies)
... Since my friend moved in with me in October, I have been enjoying his cooking. But since he has no problems with blood lipids or family history of heart disease, he uses a lot more high-fat meats and far more cooking oils than I normally do, even though most oil is olive oil. Plus, he enjoys sweets and I've started making cookies (with butter) a couple of times a week. Of... (9 replies)
Cinnamon update
Jun 26, 2006
... My bottle says to take 2 tablets twice a day . I take 150 mg capsules... (20 replies)
Cinnamon update
Jun 22, 2006
... I just got back from the doctors for my test results. Total went down again from last month 243 to 223.Last month my hdl was 85 and my ldl was 143 this month my hdl went down to 74 but my ldl also went down to 129. I been taking one cinnamon cap a day along with my tricor 145 mg. ... (20 replies)
Cinnamon capsules?
May 30, 2006
... t but I also take meds.I like the med that I am on so I am hoping the cinnamon adds to it for my ldl.Total cholesteral is still to high but my.hdl is great 85 my ldl is to high at 143. ... (22 replies)
... Sorry I read the post to fast and thought TC was Triag levels. I was about to call my Doc and say are you trying to kill me. I googled and found this chart.Triglyceride Level Classification Less than 150 mg/dL Normal 150199 mg/dL Borderline-high 200499 mg/dL High 500 mg/dL or higher Very high Then went back and re read your posts and saw my mistake. ... (25 replies)
... hings they have done to lower their numbers, and U could read thru the posts to get a few ideas. With such a nice HDL and low Trigs., if U could get those TC and LDL numbers down, your dr. would have nothing to crab about. ... (25 replies)
... I was diagnosed in June 2005 with CAD when I had a TC of 205 and LDL of 143. Been on the Lipitor program since then. ... (9 replies)
Statin Studies
Aug 23, 2005
... Obesity and elevated blood lipids are two different things. Obesity is a product of the famous low fat low cholesterol diet they've been shoving down our throats for about as long as pushing statins on all of us. Go into a room full of people over 50 and guaranteed most are taking a statin drug....... or when they complained of side effects, are put on Zetia, etc. Many... (31 replies)
... My total cholesterol was consistently around 250 (LDL-176 HDL 52 TRI-108) tested September '04. I started taking flax seed oil last September and gave up smoking 6 months before that (March '04). When I was tested again in March '05 my total was 224 (LDL 145 HDL 50 TRI 143). My Tri's have always been around 100 so I don't know what happened that day. THe fact my LDLs came down... (5 replies)
New results...
May 24, 2005
... Well they aren't great by any means, but it is a little improvement. Dr. said to keep trying the Niacin, and will get retested in 3 months. Numbers from 2-05: TC........227 LDL.......143 HDL........37 I usually run in the mid 50's Trigs.....236 VLDL.......47 (15 replies)
Lovastatin ?
Jan 19, 2005
... HDL 57, LDL 143 Tri 144. At this age he refuses to deny himself food that he wants. The Dr. put him on 10 mgs. ... (0 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:18 AM.





2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!