It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....

Message Board

High Cholesterol Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 Showing 1 - 20 of 87 for 161 cholesterol. (0.002 seconds)

... Hi ~ I am new to this board and I have high cholesterol. I sure hope I didn't cause it myself, but here is my story... In January 2015, I had a blood panel from my doctor with the following results: Cholesterol standard range <=239 243 Triglyceride standard range <=499 (10 replies)
... Total Cholesterol 236.0 197.0 234.0 227.0 210.0 180.0 230.0 228. ... (0 replies)
... The first thing I think of when I see your great HDL and Triglyceride levels, is that somehow, someway, the total Cholesterol number is wrong. ... (8 replies)

... dividual numbers but I don't believe your body works individually. Your Tri is very good and your weight. If I was a doctor I would say keep up the good work. My cholesterol is 161, my LDL is 117 but my HDL is 31 so my ratios are higher than yours. People say wow I wish my cholesterol was that low but my ratios are not that great. ... (8 replies)
... Hi everyone, I am so completely confused as to what to do, if someone has any advice it would be much appreciated. I am 31 years old, extremely physically active (I race bikes), no history of family heart problems or stroke, vegetarian, I am 5’10’’ and weigh about 135-140 but I seem to have persistent high cholesterol. My last numbers were: Cholesterol. 230 HDL 54... (8 replies)
... I had my lipid panel done recently. My numbers were: Total cholesterol 237 H Triglyceride 156 H HDL cholesterol 45 LDL Calculated 161 Cholesterol to HDL Ratio 5.3 I know these are high, but my doctor said that medication is (8 replies)
... My total cholesteral has returned to 239 from the high of 315. My LDL is now 161 compared to 203 last April. My diet hasn't changed much except I now eat a little meat and eggs. ... (37 replies)
... I just recently dropped my Total Cholesterol by 82 in just two months through diet and exercise. ... (40 replies)
... After battling high Triglycerides for 10 months, I am finally clear of the problem by my doctor today. Below are my results after changing diets, cutting off sweet drinks, increasing excercise frequency and taking Omega-3 supplements without taking any medicine. 5/05 Total Cholestrol: 191 Triglyceride: 358 HDL: 38 LDL: 81 TC/HDL: 5.03 9/05 (9 replies)
... Don't know if you are on meds for the cholesterol or not, but those are pretty darn good numbers. Your CHL ratio is your total cholesterol divided by your HDL. Your LDL is a calulation done by taking your Trigs. ... (3 replies)
... I requested a copy of my Cholesterol results I had done last week. ... (3 replies)
... r dinner take a garlic, calcium and another 500 C. Also been drinking alot of Bigelow green tea the last few months. I took my TC from 232 to 198 and my LDL from 161 to 126 afterr I started the cinnamon and green tea. ... (6 replies)
... JJ, My husband won't drink green tea either so I bought him Green tea extract and he is happy to take the capsules, right now he takes 400mg. I drink the tea and you know you can add some juice to it just to sweeten it a little. I really believe in the tea if for no other reason is it fights cancer. I read once that cancer cells can't grow in it's presence. So many of the good... (21 replies)
... Six months ago I added green tea and cinnamon to my diet, and have no idea if it was a fluke or what, but my TC went from 232 to 198 and my LDL 161 to 126. Overall I have been doing the oatmeal etc. but it just brought the numbers down a lil, so who knows. I did also add nuts and extra vitamin C, 1,000 mgs. ... (21 replies)
... Hey JJ - those are great improvements!!! Congratulations!!! What type of green tea do you take? Can you just buy any green tea - or is there something special you have to look for? I've been away on vacation for a few weeks around the Lake George NY area - it was gorgeous!!! Mentally I'm still there... HubbleRules :cool: (17 replies)
... tsp. of cinnamon, and my TC went from 239 to 198 and LDL went from 161 to 126. Maybe it was a fluke, as I have never had numbers that low, but it is worth a try. ... (17 replies)
... Dave, I can't take statins, so I like many other's have battling numbers for a few years with diet and exercise. Have U tried oatmeal, cinnamon or green tea? I don't know if it was a fluke or what, but 3 months ago I started drinking alot of green tea, taking 1/4 tsp. cinnamon each morning, and my numbers went from...TC..239 to 198....LDL...161 to 129. It didn't do much for my... (11 replies)
... I'm new here. I went to the doctor today for a followup cholesterol check. ... (8 replies)
... In past posts i complained about my cholesterol being caused by hctz and not being able to lower it. Well today i went to my dietitian and she showed me my record. ... (12 replies)
... Hi Gemi: With heart disease despite an apparently good cholesterol, are you are a candidate for those special studies: C-reactive protein, lipoprotein (a), homocysteine and lipid particle size? Please request copies of all of your studies (and hospital record) for your own portfolio. (9 replies)

Pages: 1 2 3 4

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:08 AM.

Site owned and operated by™
© 1998-2018™ All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!