It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



High Cholesterol Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index


Hello,

I am 41 years old, 5'7" and 190 pounds, and just had a physical and blood test completed. The following results came back:

Total Cholesterol 194 (don't remember the ratio of LDL to HDL)
TriGlycerides 197
BP 150/90
C-Reactive Protein 3.7 (CRP)
all other tests were normal ...

The doctor says my CRP test results show that I am at High Risk for early Heart attack. Because of this, he has strongly recommended the use of Lavostatin in addition to weight loss, baby aspirin, and a low-salt diet.

I have been reading a lot about the "statin" meds and would really like to avoid drugs if possible. With this in mind, I have two questions:

1. With CRP results as listed above, should I be seriously looking at using the statins even though there are potentially bad side-effects?

2. If not, what are the most effective suppliments I can take to reduce my LDL and raise my HDL levels?

Any suggestions are appreciated.

thanks!
If your total cholesterol is 194, then it may be that your numbers are not bad at all. We need to know what your HDL is to know for sure. I would recommend a low carb diet to lower the triglycerides and probably the LDL level as well as likely reduce your weight.
JacquelineL,

Thanks for the response. I spoke with the Dr. this afternoon and realize I had a few numbers wrong. :eek: This is the update:

Total Cholesterol 194
LDL = 40 , HDL = 121
TriGlycerides 167
BP 150/90
C-Reactive Protein 3.7 (CRP) (Quintile 4: High-risk 2.1 to 3.8 mg/L for Heart Attack/Disease)

The Dr. said "research shows that a high CRP score dictates using a statin-based med to reduce Cholesterol and reduce the risks of premature heart attack." He also said that if I didn't have a high CRP score, my Cholesterol was basically normal, but with the high CRP score my LDL needs to be lowered to below 100.

Another thing I failed to mention earlier is that my father had a heart attack at 40, and this is what prompted me to ask the doctor about a potential issue with my blood pressure being mildly high. That's when he ordered the CRP test.

I just don't want to start with Lavostatin unless it is absolutely necessary. I am looking for a good natural alternative.

Your comments/suggestions are appreciated.

thanks,
ric
[QUOTE=24WF]JacquelineL,

Thanks for the response. I spoke with the Dr. this afternoon and realize I had a few numbers wrong. :eek: This is the update:

Total Cholesterol 194
LDL = 40 , HDL = 121
TriGlycerides 167
BP 150/90
C-Reactive Protein 3.7 (CRP) (Quintile 4: High-risk 2.1 to 3.8 mg/L for Heart Attack/Disease)

The Dr. said "research shows that a high CRP score dictates using a statin-based med to reduce Cholesterol and reduce the risks of premature heart attack." He also said that if I didn't have a high CRP score, my Cholesterol was basically normal, but with the high CRP score my LDL needs to be lowered to below 100.

Another thing I failed to mention earlier is that my father had a heart attack at 40, and this is what prompted me to ask the doctor about a potential issue with my blood pressure being mildly high. That's when he ordered the CRP test.

I just don't want to start with Lavostatin unless it is absolutely necessary. I am looking for a good natural alternative.

Your comments/suggestions are appreciated.

thanks,
ric[/QUOTE]

This is odd... My CRP was 2.1 and it states that a CRP level of 1.0 - 3.0 is Average Cardio Risk....not the High Risk as you have indicated above...

Anyone have any ideas?





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:08 AM.





Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
© 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!