It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 Showing 1 - 20 of 68 for 187 cholesterol. (0.003 seconds)


... Congrats on your results. My nos are similar and hopefully my results could be as good as yours. My understanding is that RYR will reduce LDL but not HDL and Triglyc. Your results are wonderful. (13 replies)
... Age: 36 - male For 4 years: no eggs, no sweets, no ice cream, no cheese, red meat once or two times per week, fish 2 times per week, vegetables, light smoker (my bad). Very high family history of cholesterol, no drug statins. Cholesterol always between 240 and 300 Below are my results in 2016. 12 April: Cholesterol 284 mg/dl, ldl 201, hdl 46, triglyc. 187 The same... (13 replies)
... Just to be clear: I am only looking to see if the numbers I posted indicate a need for statins. I don't want to be on them my entire life, so I'm wondering if more cardiovascular exercise and more vegetables will do the trick? My numbers again are: Total Cholesterol: 268 HDL: ratio of 3.2 (I don't have a number for this; the nurse said they only provided her with the... (5 replies)

... So, I returned this week to go over the results ... everything I thought I was having trouble with was fine, but they told me that my cholesterol was high. When I asked what could cause my cholesterol to be high, he simply said that I was eating too much! ... (5 replies)
Cholesterol
May 31, 2010
... over the many years whenever I've had a cholersterol test that's shown me on the high side I diet in a disciplined way for several months eating low fat and low cholesterol food plus regular excercise and in every case my overall and bad cholesterol has gone back within the normal ranges. ... (6 replies)
Cholesterol
May 31, 2010
... over the many years whenever I've had a cholersterol test that's shown me on the high side I diet in a disciplined way for several months eating low fat and low cholesterol food plus regular excercise and in every case my overall and bad cholesterol has gone back within the normal ranges. ... (6 replies)
... I am 44 now. I play tennis, walk my dog, run, lift weights, go to classes every day...I can't lose weight and now I think my cholesterol is too high and I hate being this heavy....I know it's all tied together, but it's just too confusing.... ... (3 replies)
... Are these acceptable cholesterol levels? ... (1 replies)
... I actually lowered my total cholesterol with diet, and exercise. In 4 months it went from 256 to 187. Lots of work and discipline. ... (11 replies)
... A case in point about how Drs. quickly prescribe statins.........my close friend, female, went for her yearly physical, she's 54, her total cholesterol is 187, her Dr. ... (37 replies)
... CardioChek ST cholesterol scores were not even in the same ballpark as the hospital labs. ... (10 replies)
... I'm a 30 year old female ex-smoker (quit 7 years ago). I weigh 181 pounds. My cholesterol 3 months ago was: Total: 258 Triglycerides: 216 HDL: 52 LDL: 163 Now they are: Total: 236 (4 replies)
... Sorry about that I read the same number twice. My HDL is 1.94 mmol/l or 75.02 mg/d my LDL is 4.86 mmol/l or 187.94 (5 replies)
... You mentioned this number for your LDL, and it's highly unlikely your HDL is that high... Look at the numbers again? (5 replies)
... My HDL is 4.86 mmol/l or 187.94 mg/d My ratio is 3.69 Triglycerides is .79 mmol/l or 30.55 mg/d (5 replies)
... get retested for my thyroid and he decided to do a bunch of other blood tests. Well they came back ok for my thryoid but much to my doctor's and my surprise my cholesterol is high. ... (5 replies)
... (6 replies)
... It's been almost 2 months since I went back to drinking green and black teas. My cholesterol was 231 5 months ago, now it's 227. My husband's cholesterol was 187, now it's 173. We eat properly, no junk food. We eat lowfat food, rich in fiber. ... (6 replies)
... mechanism. That means you've got a lot of little guys taking out all of that LDL, so your high cholesterol level isn't telling the whole story. Nevertheless if you can lower that LDL without significantly lowering your HDL you'll be sitting in tall cotton. ... (28 replies)
... Your #'s are not that bad, given the high HDL...and ratio Total/HDL of 3.5 (anything lower than 4 is good). BUT>>>you have a FAMILY HISTORY that's NEGATIVE. Given that fact, your goal should be LDL BELOW 100. If you can accomplish that with diet /exercise..fine. If not, use a statin...I do myself with NO problems. CRESTOR would be my first choice. (28 replies)


Associated Tags: actos, lipitor, niaspan, pravachol

Pages: 1 2 3

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:49 AM.





2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!