It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 37 for 274 cholesterol. (0.002 seconds)


... I was told that my cholesterol level were off the charts back in March 2010 during a medical check up. I have been working on reducing it for the past 9 months. ... (4 replies)
... I began taking statins back in 2001. Choles. was 274 and triglycerides 313. I too have a very strong genetic link to heart issues. ... (10 replies)
... and some Dr's commented that they would have put him on a statin, given his cholesterol level and family history, despite excellent treadmill results and an overall picture of good health. ... (13 replies)

... The drop in the total cholesterol and LDL levels would appear to be attributable to the statin you had taken. ... (2 replies)
... I had my cholesterol last tested in Aug. ... (2 replies)
... Wow, good for you, that is great to hear. Thanx for sharing...... :wave: (10 replies)
... Goliszek50, great for you, can I ask how much fish oil dose each time and also how much garlic? :) (10 replies)
... I never wanted to take medication, even though my cholesterol was 274. Diet and exercise didn't do much at all. But after 3 months of doing the following, it was down to 204!! ... (10 replies)
... ight pain at this point. He has worked out on the treadmill for the past week and for the first time he does not have pain in his hip or leg. Unfortunately, his cholesterol is at 274. Ah, well, back to the drawing board. ... (20 replies)
... Actually your body produces more cholesterol than you could ever eat. Cutting the fats in the diet is good to help the liver but it really does not do much in the way of lowering it. ... (7 replies)
... Before you get too concerned read the book "The Cholesterol Myths" by Dr. Ravenskov. ... (7 replies)
... I just got some blood work done at a health fair locally and I just got the test results back today. My cholesterol is 334 mg. My LDL is 274 mg. My chloride is low. Anion Gap? ... (7 replies)
... I am new to these boards, and would like some help if anyone can offer it. I just received the test results of Total Cholesterol 274, HDL 62 and LDL 192. These results are extremely high, and I don't know what to make of it. ... (4 replies)
... Hi all -- I just got the disturbing news from my doctor that my cholesterol is high: Total: 274 (should be <200) HDL: 55 (should be >60) LDL: 184 (should be <130) I know to increase fiber, decrease fats (especially saturated/trans fats), take garlic tablets, increase exercise, lose a little weight, etc, but I do really well with laid-out mealplans and was wondering if... (0 replies)
Success -
Apr 18, 2013
... cholesterol results and absolutely freaked out. I read everything I could about what causes cholesterol to be raised and prayed like all hell that I didn't have genetically high cholesterol that couldn't be fixed without going on statins. ... (5 replies)
... I posted here 2 months ago after initial Cholesterol workup. Doc started me on 40mg Zocor daily and this is my first retest after being on it for 2 months. ... (3 replies)
... hen I had the TC of 275 years ago I was not taking any. My HDL this time was by far the highest it has ever been, no doubt from eating all the saturated fat and cholesterol in butter, eggs, beef and pork. ... (9 replies)
... Update: 1. Our triglyceride testing has been yielding wacko numbers, 274, 197, 247, 164, 117 of which the last three scores were done minutes apart, the rest were done weeks past. We suspect bad trig test strips as they expire in 3 months. 2. The manufacturer sent out 6 trig test strips so I can verify, plus they sent me the control test liquid to test the machine. ... (10 replies)
... Today's data; One Touch blood sugar: 207 CardioChek blood sugar: 193 CardioChek cholesterol: 198 CardioChek blood HDL: 35 CardioChek triglyceride: 247 The problem is now narrowed down on the consistent whacko triglyceride readings. (10 replies)
... flush niacin supplement for the past five months. It is only 500mg. He had a cholesterol test before taking it. ... (7 replies)




Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:09 PM.





Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
© 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!