It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 Showing 1 - 20 of 56 for 600 triglycerides. (0.002 seconds)


... Need a suggestion. Last week I had lipid profile test for which i fasted 10 hours but i had 2 beers in dinner before fasting. It resulted with 600 triglycerides. ... (1 replies)
... but my low triglycerides and excellent HDL and low VLDL convince me to stay the course and see if the numbers stabilize next time or go higher. ... (6 replies)
... Each day, without fail, I average 600 calories a day on an elliptical machine. I also lift weights once a week. ... (3 replies)

... like 600 or 700. ... (1 replies)
... I got my triglycerides down from over 600 (after a week of eating lots of eggs fried in bacon grease sandwiches with mayonnaise; don't ask why I was on THAT kick) to about 300 by eating a standard, healthy diet. (Lean protein, olive oil, fruits and veggies, whole wheat bread, small amounts of cheese, skim milk, etc.). I got it down from 300 to about 160-200 with medication... (5 replies)
... I am newbie here and new with trying to lower my trig.I found out they where 600 in November . I have been on LOVAZA since then. I will go for retake of blood work in March. ... (0 replies)
Triglycerides 675
Dec 17, 2008
... My triglycerides were in 600's when I started by vegetarian diet a year ago. I have them down to 300 at the moment. ... (5 replies)
Triglycerides 675
Dec 14, 2008
... it usually is below 150 and triglycerides 150 or less. ... (5 replies)
... Minimum of 600 mg. ... (7 replies)
... ...When I went on a diet based on the Glycemic index, along with the drop in Triglycerides from 350 to 97, I also saw a drop in my blood pressure from 135/80 to 118/75. He may have metabolic syndrome (which is what I have) which is the pancreas releasing too much insulin when these high GI carbs are eaten. Or high GI meals. High GI carbs can be eaten if their eaten with the... (5 replies)
... As for why triglycerides are bad... they usually have bad friends... like low HDL and small particle LDL. ... (4 replies)
... it also helped lower my triglycerides a bit. ... (4 replies)
... Hello everyone!!! I hope everyone is doing well! I am just requesting some advice. First of all, I had astronomically high cholesterol. It was measured at over 600, then 464 after fasting :eek:. With Lopid, however, I was able to get it down to 169 :)! My triglycerides, on the other hand, remain at 600+. I'm not obese; in fact, I exercise at least 5 times a week. ... (4 replies)
... My numbers are: total: 216 HDL: 25.3 LDL: 162 triglycerides: 142 I have been walking while weather was nice but I have fibromyalgia and that makes it difficult to exercise, especially when it is cold. My dr just told me to start taking fish oil daily (2000 mg) but I am looking for other ways to lower my cholesterol without meds. I currently take several meds for my... (9 replies)
High Triglycerides
May 13, 2006
... Actually, yes and no. Dietary changes, increasing exercise and 145mg/day of Tricor did manage to get my Triglycerides down into the mid-to-high 300's. Given I started out in the high 600's, that's not insubstantial, and actually in the maximum observed reduction range for fenofibrate. It was the addition of the fish oil that finally got my TGs below 200, and for the last 6... (11 replies)
... Susie, I have been reading your thread for a couple of days now. Even though I am preparing to bolt out of here to spend some time in France, I wanted to give you a little information on what I think is going on with you, and what you can expect. Let's go back to your first post. Your TG levels point you in the category of severe hypertriglyceridemia. The highest... (23 replies)
... Heidi: I don't think that one answer can apply to everyone in this case. I can low carb it (well almost no carb at the time) and put my fasting TG to about 80 unmedicated. Currently, I exercise daily (running) and eat anywhere from 300-450 g carbs daily, and my fasting TG have been in the 30-50 mg/dL range (unmedicated again) ever since I have been doing this kind of... (10 replies)
... I don't take any supplements to give my system a chance to rest. If you are only taking 600 mg. you might want to try bumping it up a little, at least one or two days a week. ... (7 replies)
... I too have very high triglycerides. It is nothing you did wrong for your fasting etc. I don't drink and I sorta have a unhealthy diet. They tell me it's genetics, my father had a heart attack and died at age 43. When I first got tested and believe me they ran it twice it was 2,600...I was shocked thinking I did something wrong. So I take fish oil daily and a fenofibrate which... (4 replies)
... Diet can do it. Maybe not for everyone, but if you are willing to improve your diet and exercise some, you can dramatically reduce your cholesterol. I went from a very bad diet high in saturated fats, cholesterol and processed foods to a diet very low in saturated fates and cholesterol and much more natural. I went from never working out to working out 5 times a week... (9 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:50 AM.





2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!