It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index
Pages: 1 2 Showing 21 - 32 of 32 for cholesterol 194. (0.002 seconds)


... Okay here are my latest numbers, I am sorry but I can't make heads or tails out of any of this, I am hoping some one out there can help me.. Total LDL-C direct 213 Total HDL-C direct 44 Total VLDL-C direct 27 Sum total cholesterol 284 Trigs 194 Total Non -Hdl -c 240 Total APOB 100-CALC 157 LP(a) cholesterol 3.0 (18 replies)
... 05/31/2007 Total 266 LDL 195 HDL 47 TRI 121 Been taking Niaspan & fish oil cant handle the statins also due to taking antidepressants I gained 40lbs 09/10/2007 (5 replies)
Niaspan ?
Sep 13, 2007
... This is my 3rd test, and now the doctor wants to see me to of course to put me on statins, thats not gonna happen, I have done everything to reduce my cholesterol and the only thing that changed was my good cholesterol not the bad. the others increased.I was taking 1,000 mg of slo niacin, any suggenstions? ... (13 replies)

Improved results!
Jan 30, 2007
... I had a blood test last week for an insurance policy, and my results are improved, but not perfect. My total cholesterol rose to 177 from 172. HDL rose from 35 to 42. My trigs dropped from 194 to 164. My total bilirubin is slightly high at 1.6. Glucose is down to 88. ... (5 replies)
... nonsmoker, my cholesterol was 207, HDL was 36, LDL was 99, trigs were 364, fasting glucose was 106. ... (4 replies)
... Throughout the usual LDL cholesterol range in Western populations, lower blood concentrations are associated with lower cardiovascular disease risk. ... (76 replies)
... I'm 43 and very physically active. (7 replies)
... hi if you dont mind me asking your age. im 24 and have a 261 count but the doctor said i have 194 good cholesterol he said not to woory but i know you cant help it i have lost over 30 ponds and i still feel scared (7 replies)
... I just had to register so I could respond to this thread. I purchased the Lifestream Cholesterol Monitor which only measures total cholesterol. ... (8 replies)
... TC = Total Cholesterol. You have high triglycerides, low HDL, high triglyceride/HDL ratio of 11.3 (normal is 5.0, optimum is < 2.0), and moderately high fasting bloodsugar (normal is 70-90 mg/dl). Are you overweight? Do you have high bloodpressure? All of the above are the classic symptoms of Syndrome X. Metabolic Syndrome X is a cluster of symptoms that greatly... (9 replies)
... I would like others to share their experiences while on Tricor. I take 160mg. My numbers were something close to: Total 314 HDL 46 and LDL 194. Triglycerides were 369. VLD 74 TC/HDL: 6.9 I don't understand all that but was told I have Hyperlipidemia? and that it is a familial trait. Have others been successful on this medication at lowering their Trig. and upping the... (5 replies)
... My Internist and Neurologist said they were fine. But, another Doctor I went to yesterday said my Cholesterol and HDL were too low. ... (6 replies)




Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:53 AM.





Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
© 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!